SCCA Trophy Cabinet 2012 – 2013

South Canterbury Cricket Association Prizegiving 2013

South Canterbury Cricket’s end-of-season prizegiving for the 2012-13 season was held on March 27th in sponsor The Speights Ale House Function Centre.

The Wednesday evening 6.00pm start proved popular with a large number of players, parents, life members and supporters in attendance to listen to MC Julian Blanchard oversee the evening with Canterbury Wizards’ Willie Lonsdale and Ben McCord as Guest Speakers.

Julian ran the evening with his usual aplomb, and this was appreciated by all those in attendance.

Andrew McRae - Chairman of South Canterbury CricketAndrew McRae, the Chairman of South Canterbury Cricket spoke about the 2012/2013 season, particularly congratulating our Senior representative team on their successful season, culminating in a Hawke Cup Challenge.

He thanked all the sponsors, the SCCA Board and the staff for their work during the year. He also acknowledged the various prize winners, cricketing people, players, administrators, volunteers, sponsors and supporters who combine to keep the game prominent locally.

Ben McCord and Willie LonsdaleThe guest speakers answered questions individually from MC Julian Blanchard with increasing confidence, and then in combination with plenty of questions coming in from the audience, and am sure many people left the evening further enlightened as to what happens behind the scenes in the lives of professional cricketers.

 

 

The crowd then enjoyed some supper and those that didn’t rush off to watch Super15 enjoyed a yarn and discussion about the season.

Cups and trophies were presented as follows:

[click photos to enlarge]

Individual Awards

Gabriel Evans wins Warner Cup for Outstanding Schoolboy CricketerWARNER CUP for Outstanding schoolboy cricketer of the year:

Gabriel Evans – Primary 32 wkts @ 7.6, 172 runs at 15.6

 

Tim Hepburn receives the L Nixon Cup for outstanding player at SI Schoolboys TournamentL NIXON CUP Outstanding South Canterbury player at the South Island schoolboy’s tournament:

Tim Hepburn – Primary A rep team  146 runs @ 24.3, High Score of 74

Ben Davenport receives the Threlkeld Tropy for Oustanding Player at the Yr 5 & 6 TournamentTHRELKELD TROPHY: Outstanding Player at year 5 & 6 Tournament

Ben Davenport– Yr 5&6 rep team – 63 runs @ 31.5

GALWEY TROPHY:Outstanding Player Year 5 & 6 Season

Harrison Darling – Yr 5&6 rep team – 285 runs, 19 wickets

   

Cameron Benton receives the Lindsay Nixon Trophy for the best 4th grade playerNIXON TROPHY for Best Fourth Grade player:

Cameron Benton (TBHS CC) 384 runs at 38.4, High Score 81*, 12 wickets, 5 catches. Played every game.

 

Mark Otley receives the Eddie McEwen Memorial Trophy for the Best Player Under 16EDDIE McEWEN MEMORIAL TROPHY for the Best Player Under 16 Years.

Mark Otley(TBHS)
Opens bowling for TBHS First XI, SC U15, Canterbury U15 & played 2 games of senior
Captains SC U19.

Glen Drake receives the Moa Publications Cup for the Best Player at the Under 19 TournamentMOA PUBLICATIONS CUP- Best Player at Under 19 tournament:

Glen Drake
Captain of SC U19 rep side.
Selected in the Canterbury U19 team for the U19 National Tournament 

Gabriel Evans receives the L J Grant Trophy for Young Player of the YearLJ GRANT TROPHY Young Player of the Year:

Gabriel Evans (SC Primary A)
33 wkts @ 7.1, 253 runs @ 23

Glen Drake receives theRockdale Kia Ora Trophy for the Best Cricketer Under 21ROCKDALE KIA ORA TROPHY for Best Cricketer Under 21:

Glen Drake (Waimate Captain, SC U19 Captain, Canterbury U19 Vice Captain, SC Senior Men Representative)

REX BOWDEN CUP for Best Cricketer Under 23:

Matt Woods (Temuka CC & SC Senior Mens)
47 wickets including 30 Hawke Cup scalps

WARD CUP for Best Player in all other grades other than Senior

Shane Richardson (Celtic 2nd A) 458 runs in season

Nicky Beeby accepts Davies Trophy on behalf of Amy BeebyDAVIES TROPHY Women’s Batter of the Year

Amy Beeby (TGHS)
169 runs @ 84.5 including top score of 54*

 

COLONIAL INSURANCE Women’s Bowler of the Year

Amy Beeby (TGHS)
17 wkts @ 4.35

WILLIAMS CUP for Bowler of the Year:

Matt Woods (Temuka CC & SC Senior Men)
47 wkts including 30 in Hawke Cup matches

JIM DAVIES CUP for Best Single senior performance or representative season:

Sam Carlaw (SC Senior Men) 12 wkts in match in Hawke Cup challenge includ. 7-109

PHIL D’AUVERGNE TROPHY for player who contributed most on and off the field for the senior rep team:

Glenn Matthews

Ernie Aitchieson Fair Play award on and off the field for youth cricketer:

Amy Beeby – TGHS – an outstandingly dedicated cricketer who has had a very good season with bat & ball and captaining and coaching her team to the women’s title as well as captaining SC Secondary Girls and gaining Level 1 Coaching Cert.

SCCUA GRAEME LOWRIE SPIRIT OF CRICKET AWARD for the senior cricketer who epitomizes the way the game should be played:Glen Drake receives the Graeme Lowrie Spirit of Cricket Award

The Spirit of Cricket trophy, a small Greek urn, was purchased at Olympia, the home of the Olympics and of sportsmanship.

The sportsmanship displayed throughout the season by Glen Drake of the Waimate CC, makes him the umpires’ choice for Sprit of Cricket award.

Kevin Teahen receives the SC Supporters Club TrophySOUTH CANTERBURY SUPPORTERS CLUB TROPHY – To player/Umpire/Administrator who contributes most on or off the field:

Kevin Teahen – Kevin has been a member of the SC Senior Rep team over a number of years, has received the Williams Cup for Bowler of the Year, the Phil D’Auvergne Trophy for player who contributed most on and off the field for the senior rep team and the Umpires Trophy for fair play.

A member of the Temuka CC since 1996, he is the leading senior wicket-taker in its 128 year history with 359 @ 18.8, he is the current club President (since 2006) and the groundsman.

Captain Nick Horsley accepts the Sports Personality of the Year Trophy on behalf of the Senior Rep TeamALLAN EDGINTON TROPHY for Sports Personality of the year:

South Canterbury Senior Men’s Rep Team – This season they won the Southern Zone and made a competitive but unsuccessful Hawke Cup challenge against Bay of Plenty in Rotorua.

 

Edward Patterson accepts Graeme Blanchard  Memorial Trophy on behalf of Michael HoganGRAEME BLANCHARD MEMORIAL TROPHY:

For a youth cricketer who displays an excellent attitude on and off the field for fair play, a team player who inspires the spirit of cricket and has good work ethics.

Michael Hogan (TBHS)

Team Awards

Waihi accept YR 7&8 Boys Cup for SC Tournament Pleasant Point Primary accept YR 7&8 Girls Shield for SC Tournament Celtic Pirates win JAB A Grade Celtic Dynamite win JAB B Grade Speights Ale House Beige win Interfirm Roncalli win Royal Hotel 4th Grade Celtic win Hudson Cup for Presidents Grade Old Boys win Cox Cup for 2nd Grade B Celtic win Pareora Trophy for Runner-up in 2nd Grade A Roncalli win SCCA Shield for winning 2nd Grade A T20 Competition

Timaru win SCCA Trophy for winning 2nd Grade A Competition Timaru Girls High School win Women's Competition Temuka win Woolworths Cup for Runner-up in Tweedy Cup Waimate Win SCCA Trophy 100 Over Competition Celtic win Daily Freightways One Day Trophy Celtic win Tweedy Cup Celtic win South Canterbury Cricket Shield 20/20 Captain Nick Horsley accepts the Ron Biggar Memorial Trophy on behalf of the Senior Rep Team Mike Richards presents Nick Horsley (SC Captain) with the W L Richards Trophy

SC Primary A win SIPST's fielding trophy

NZ Cricket YR 7 & 8 Boys Cup – SC Tournament Winner: Waihi School

NZ Cricket YR 7 & 8 Girls Shield – SC Tournament Winner: Pleasant Point Primary

Saturday morning A grade 2 Day Competition: Celtic Pirates

Saturday morning B grade: Celtic Dynamite

SCCA Interfirm League: Joint winners – Speights Ale House Beige

Royal Hotel 4th grade: Roncalli

Hudson Cup Presidents Grade: Celtic

Cox Cup Winner 2nd Grade B: Old Boys

Pareora Trophy Runner-up 2nd Grade A: Celtic All Stars

SCCA Shield for 2nd Grade A Twenty20 Competition: Roncalli

SCCA Trophy Winner Second Grade A: Timaru

Winner of Women’s Competition: Timaru Girls High School

Sportcheck Trophy for runners up in Women’s Grade: Craighead Diocesan

Woolworths Cup Runner-up in Tweedy Cup Competition: Temuka

SCCA Trophy 100 Over Competition: Waimate

Daily Freightways One Day Trophy: Celtic

Tweedy Cup: Celtic

South Canterbury Cricket Shield 20/20 Competition: Celtic

Ron Biggar Memorial Cup – between South Canterbury and Mid Canterbury: South Canterbury

W L Richards Trophy – between South Canterbury, Mid Canterbury & North Otago: South Canterbury

Eastern Southland Fielding Trophy SIPST: South Canterbury

 

*** If you are looking for trophy winners during previous seasons please check the archives

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This