logo-final-small

Primary Yr 7 & 8 squads named to play representative matches in February & March 2016.

The following are preliminary squads that have been picked for the upcoming rep matches in February and March 2016.
Please note that these are very much preliminary squads and that there will be movement of players between the 2 teams in order to select the 2 teams to take part in rep matches in the 2016/17 season.

Everyone named will get a chance to play at least 1 rep match in the Feb/March window of matches.

Being named in these squads by no means guarantees players will be selected in the representative sides for next season, and vice versa, anyone not named, still has a chance to force their way into the squad with strong performances. The Feb/March matches are being treated as “trial” matches, so coaches can assess the players and see where they fit into the selection process.

The Primary A team will play 3 matches as follows:-

  • Sunday 28th February 2016 vs North Otago at Aorangi Oval, Timaru.
  • Sunday 6th March 2016 vs Dunedin Metro at Dunedin.
  • Sunday 20th March 2016 vs Christchurch Metro in Timaru.

Provisional Primary A squad

Liam Andrews, Archie Batchelor, Toby Clemett, Taine Cordell-Hull, Caleb Donaldson, George Kerr, Flynn Linton, Jarrod Phillips, Fletcher Rhodes, Jonathon Rollinson, Toby Scannell, Cameron Slee, Nick Webb, Jayden Williams.

Practice for this squad will be on Wednesday 24th February at the GB Centre, Aorangi Park, Timaru from 6-8pm.
Anyone unavailable please contact Shane Gilkison on 021 02313118.

The Primary Development team will play 2 matches as follows:-

  • Sunday 6th March 2016 vs Dunedin Metro at Dunedin.
  • Sunday 20th March 2016 vs Christchurch Metro in Timaru.

Provisional Primary Development squad

Dougall Gibson, Patrick Goodwin, Lucas Histen, Ben Johnston, Ngakau Knowler, Hamish MacLeod, Harper McKerrow, Sam Morrison, Alex Power, Flynn Smith, Kaleb Small, Logan Sowden, Naveen Sridhar, Bal Krishana Uniyal.

Practice for this squad will be on Thursday 25th February at the GB Centre, Aorangi Park, Timaru from 6-8pm.
Anyone unavailable please contact Shane Gilkison on 021 02313118.

Primary Yr 5 & 6 squad named to play trial match in Temuka.

The following preliminary squad of 20 players has been named to take part in a trial match at the Temuka Oval on Sunday 28th February 2016.

The match will start at 10.30am. Please assemble by 10am.

Bring your cricket whites, gear and lunch/drink.

From this trial a squad of 12 will be named to take part in rep matches against Dunedin Metro (6th March) & Christchurch Metro (20th March).

Anyone unavailable please contact Shane Gilkison on 021 02313118.

Tom Allen, Flynn Brookland, Harry Elliotte, Will Goldsbury, Fergus Isbister, Mac Kelliher, Eli Kerse, Oliver Linton, George MacLeod, Kade MacMillan, Jed McKerrow, Lachie Munro, George Powell, Scott Robertson, Henry Scott, Jordan Sew Hoy, Luke Slee, Jackson Smith, Mitchell Sudderby, Regan Thomas.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This