South Canterbury Cricket News Section

Use the links below to find older stories by category

South Canterbury Hawke Cup XI to play Mid Canterbury announced.

The following team has been selected to play for South Canterbury in their first Hawke Cup match of the season against Mid Canterbury at the Aorangi Oval this Satuday and Sunday (Dec 2, 3).

Joe Williams, Sam Carlaw (c) , Jacob Naylor, Liam Beck, Glen Drake (vc), Matt Brown, Phil Lill (wk), Dinesh de Silva, Ben Watson, Stan Mair, Craig Hinton.

Match starts at 10.30am, players to assemble by 9.30am

South Canterbury U15 Boys XII to play Canterbury Country announced

The following players have been selected to play against Canterbury Country U15 at Temuka Oval starting at 10.30am.

Nick Goodwin (Captain), Toby Scannell, McGregor Isbister, Caleb Donaldson, Flynn Linton, Jayden Williams, Liam Andrews, Hayden Kerr, Taine Cordell-Hull, Balkrishna Uniyal, James Martin,Jarrod Phillips.

Coach: David Fisher

Players have been advised of what time to meet.

 

The South Canterbury Primary Development XI to take part in the Canterbury Yr 7 Tournament at Mandeville has been announced

The following boys have been selected to take part in the Yr 7 tournament at Mandeville, Rangiora from Jan 15th – 18th 2018.

Jordan Sew Hoy (c), Kade MacMillan (vc), Tom Allan, Lachie Munro, Mitchell Suddaby, Scott Robertson, Jackson Smith, George Powell, George McLeod, Jackson Weir, Liam Simpson.

Coaches: Jason Sew Hoy, Hamish Munro.

Manager: Tim Suddaby

Practice is next Wednesday at 5.00pm at the Graeme Blanchard Cricket Centre.

Congratulations to all the boys and do yourself and South Canterbury Cricket proud at your tournament.

Pleasant Point go top, while Timaru earn first points of 60-over competition with victory

Dan Laming had a strong game for Celtic, taking six wickets and scoring 25 runs.

Dan Laming had a strong game for Celtic, taking six wickets and scoring 25 runs.

The Pleasant Point cricket club’s senior team has come a long way since entering the South Canterbury competition three years ago.

The side recorded a hard fought 4-run victory over Celtic at the weekend, showing how much they’ve improved since the 2015 season. In their debut season they picked up the odd win, which followed by a semifinal and finals appearance last year.

Their latest victory came at Rockdale Road, the home of perennial champions Celtic and probably the hardest ground to win on in South Canterbury.

Batting first, Point struggled through to a total of 100 as Adam Beck provided the backbone of the innings with his knock of 40.

Left-hander Beck, who opened the innings, fell with the score on 64 and was the only Point batsmen to post score of any substance, while Chris Diedriks, Latham Gibb and Bailey Dryden also posted double figure scores.

Celtic’s bowling attack was led by Dan Laming, who produced a superb spell to nab six wickets, while Sam Carlaw chipped in with two.

In reply, Celtic tried valiantly to chase down the modest total, with Dan Laming making 25 and Andy Scott 19 but they were unable to help the defending champions home.

Celtic fell for 96, with George McDougall starring with the ball for Pleasant Point by grabbing five wickets, while South Canterbury strike bowler Stan Mair was also in good form picking up three wickets.

Cameron Lundie came on late in the piece to take the final two wickets for Point to give them a well deserved victory.

It was Point’s second successive victory in the 60-over competition.

Meanwhile, in the game at Ashbury Park, Timaru recorded a two-wicket victory over winless Star.

Their victory was thanks to a strong partnership from Sri Lankan pair Pat Wickramasinghe (40) and Sasindu Nanayakkara, who hit 58.

Timaru chased down the 161 needed for victory, after Blair Gunn (42), Phil McGregor (33) and Matt Brown (30) helped Star put runs on the board.

The total was probably 15 runs light.

Zane Sanders was the best of the Timaru bowlers, taking four wickets with his left-arm spinners, while Harry Greenhalgh and Jason Stevenson claimed three each.

At 120-1 Timaru looked well poised to secure victory before Wickramasinghe and Nanayakkara both fell to Star veteran Craig Hinton.

Four more quick wickets had Star back in the game but a handy knock of 11 by Sam Robinson helped the team home.

Hinton, Brown and leg-spinner Dale Warwood all took two wickets each for Star.

Next weekend Point face Temuka in what is set to be an evenly fought clash, while Timaru and Celtic collide with the loser out of contention for the 60-over final.

South Canterbury Primary Year 5 & 6 cricket team announced to play in the Canterbury regional tournament in Mandeville on the 2nd – 5th January 2018.

The following team has been selected to represent South Canterbury at the Yr 5 & 6 tournament in Mandeville in January 2018.

Ben Blakemore, Flynn Brookland, Jack Browning, Hamish Caird, Harry Elliotte, Jacob Gilkison, Connor Howes, Mac Kelliher, Jed McKerrow, Swastik Sharma, Jacob Suddaby.

Practice this week on Tuesday at the GB Centre 4pm-5.30pm.

All the best.

South Canterbury Primary A cricket team announced to play in the South Island Primary Schools tournament in Nelson on the 8th – 12th January 2018.

The following team has been selected to represent South Canterbury at the SIPST in Nelson in January 2018.

Toby Clemett, Dougall Gibson, Lucas Histen, Eli Kerse, Oliver Linton, Fletcher Rhodes, Jock Rollinson, Harry Schmack, Henry Scott, Luke Slee, Flynn Smith, Logan Sowden.

No practice this week, but normal practice resumes on Tuesday 28th November 5.30-7.00pm.

Good luck to all the team, enjoy this special moment in your life and make your province proud.

SIPST Logo

Hinton and Brown shine as South Canterbury fall to southern neighbours

Craig Hinton runs into bowl against North Otago at Aorangi Oval. He helped himself to five wickets.

Craig Hinton runs into bowl against North Otago at Aorangi Oval. He helped himself to five wickets.

Star duo Craig Hinton and Matt Brown showed their class for South Canterbury in a losing cause against North Otago.

South Canterbury’s talented batting lineup again failed to fire as Brown and Adam Beck were the only players to make the most of their opportunities.

The top order featuring, George Morgan, Jacob Naylor (13), Willie Stone and Liam Beck were all gone with South Canterbury on just 20.

Captain Glen Drake, Phil Lill and allrounder Shaun Rooney also came and went in quick succession.

For the second week in a row, South Canterbury had to rely on Brown to get them out of a hole and he did just that.

The allrounder, who came to the crease in the ninth over, three earlier than last week, had to go about rescuing South Canterbury.

He played a number of quality shots and was able to score with more freedom.

Brown’s 86, his highest score for South Canterbury, came off 93 balls and featured 15 fours.

Adam Beck, who hit a classy 43 batting at number nine, put on 82 with Brown in a key seventh wicket partnership.

When Brown departed to a good catch just 14 runs shy of his 100, Beck took on the aggressive approach, slapping six consecutive boundaries.

He was the last to fall as South Canterbury made 168, a defendable score after their early troubles.

North Otago opening bowler Brad Fleming was superb nabbing four wickets.

Hinton led the way with the ball as he nabbed his good mate, North Otago’s Duncan Drew caught behind with his second delivery.

He was at it again soon after removing Jordan Cafferkey to a good catch in the slips by George Morgan and had Francois Mostert leg before wicket.

Hinton also ran out Brady Kingan off his own bowling.

At 26-4, the match was evenly balanced before a 94-run partnership from Jeremy Smith (73) and Lachie Kingan (42), turned the game the way of the visitors.

The pair played a number of strong shots and wrestled the momentum back from South Canterbury.

Hinton then returned to pick up both Smith and Kingan to make it five wickets for the day and he was unlucky not to have more.

Three dropped chances in his final over meant James Ferris (22no) and Regan George (21no) were able to guide North Otago to victory.

Hinton starred with 5-40, while George McDougall also went well for no reward.

Short Scorecard

South Canterbury 168 (M Brown 86, A Beck 43; B Fleming 4-21, J Ferris 3-20) lost to North Otago 170-6 (J Smith 73, L Kingan 42, J Ferris 22*, R George 21*; C Hinton 5-40) by four wickets.

Temuka and Pleasant Point win in new competition

Temuka's Warren Morgan lining up for a cut shot against Star, with wicketkeeper Paul Arkinstall watching on.

Temuka’s Warren Morgan lining up for a cut shot against Star, with wicketkeeper Paul Arkinstall watching on.

In the first round of South Canterbury Cricket’s new 60-over modified competition, Pleasant Point and Temuka recorded wins.

Point batted first against Timaru and made 247 thanks to contributions from Liam Beck (84), Adam Beck (59) and new recruit Joe Williams (55).

Williams a former Canterbury Country player, looked good in his debut outing and would be a good addition to the South Canterbury top order.

Jason Stevenson with three wickets and Zane Sanders with two were the best Timaru bowlers.

In reply, Timaru fell for 161 runs, with Josh Smallridge top scoring with 40.

Other contributions were made by Jordan Low with 35 and Brad Leonard 30.

Point’s best with the ball was off-spinner Sean Wills who grabbed four wickets.

Temuka kept their perfect start to the season going, with a 27-run win over Star.

Batting first Temuka snuck through to 150, thanks to a hard hit 28 from Dillon Lees and a 10th wicket partnership of 27 from Josh Rooney and Jamie Trezise.

Dale Warwood was Star’s best with the ball, claiming three wickets.

Star’s reply began poorly as they lost Morgan and Brown cheaply.

Phil McGregor,with the game’s highest score of 31, and Adam Fahey with 25 tried to restore things but when the latter fell, Star started to stumble.

Tyler Cox made a fighting 23 with a couple of lusty blows but it was all in vain as Star fell short.

Temuka’s best with the ball were Drake and Hayden Broker.

At a glance

Club

Pleasant Point 247 (L Beck 84, A Beck 59, J Williams 55; J Stevenson 3-22, M Meyer 2-30, Z Sanders 2-45) defeated Timaru 161 (J Smallridge 40, J Low 35, B Leonard 30; S Wills 4-42, T Costley 3-28, G McDougall 2-20) by 86 runs.

Temuka 150-9 (D Lees 28, G Drake 16; D Warwood 3-21, M Brown 2-38) defeated Star 123 ( P McGregor 31, A Fahey 25, T Cox 23; G Drake 3-23, H Broker 2-2) by 27 runs.

South Canterbury JAB Rep Teams To Play Mid Canterbury, Sunday 12th November

Primary A

Dougall Gibson, Eli Kerse, Fletcher Rhodes, Harry Schmack, Henry Scott, Jock Rollinson, Logan Sowden, Lucas Histen, Luke Slee, Naveen Sridhar, Oliver Linton, Toby Clemett.

Match start is 10.30am, please assemble at 9.30am at Walnut Avenue Grounds. SIPST rules, 11-a-side, grass pitch.

Anyone unavailable please contact the coach Nigel Clemett 021 480881 or manager Dale Rhodes 027 2260941

Primary Development

Flynn Smith, George MacLeod, George Powell, Jackson Weir, Kade MacMillan, Lachie Munro, Mitchell Suddaby, Reece Burtenshaw, Scott Robertson, Tom Allan, William Goldsbury.

Match start is 10.30am, please assemble at 9.45am at Walnut Avenue Grounds. 40 over per side match, 10-a-side, artificial pitch so no spikes please.

Anyone unavailable please contact the coaches Jason Sew Hoy 027 3816711 or Hamish Munro 027 4910949.

Primary Year 5 & 6

Bailey Campbell, Ben Blakemore, Billy McKerrow, Jack Browning, Jacob Gilkison, Jacob Suddaby, Jed McKerrow, Mac Kelliher, Swastik Sharma.

Match start is 10.30am, please assemble at 9.30am at Walnut Avenue Grounds. 30 over per side match, 9-a-side, artificial pitch so no spikes please.

Anyone unavailable please contact the coach Grant Brookland on 021 1340736.

South Canterbury Senior XII to play North Otago at Aorangi Domain, Sunday 12th November

The following players have been selected to play for South Canterbury Senior Men vs North Otago in a 50 over match at Aorangi Oval on Sunday 12th November.

Willie Stone, George Morgan, Jake Naylor, Liam Beck, Glen Drake (c), Phil Lill, Matt Brown, Adam Beck (wk), Sam Carlaw, (Dinesh De Silva/George McDougal), Craig Hinton, Shaun Rooney.

Coach: Glenn Matthews

  • Players to bring own whites and assemble at Aorangi by 9.30am.
  • Red ball, Batting and Bowling XIs

 

SC U15 Boys XII to play Canterbury Country at Greendale Domain announced

The following is the team to play Canterbury Country at Greendale Domain, just before Darfield, 10.30am start and all boys to be there by 9.45am.

Nick Goodwin, Toby Scannell, Caleb Donaldson, Cameron Slee, Jayden Williams, Hayden Kerr, Flynn Linton, Jarrod Phillips, Taine Cordell-Hull, Ben Johnston, McGregor Isbister, Balkrishna Uniyal.

Coach: David Fisher   021840039   Manager: Wayne Andrews

Map to Ground

Brown takes chance for South Canterbury

Matt Brown was South Canterbury's best scoring an unbeaten 68 in a losing cause against Canterbury Country

Matt Brown was South Canterbury’s best scoring an unbeaten 68 in a losing cause against Canterbury Country

Star Cricket Club allrounder Matt Brown enhanced his representative chances with an unbeaten 68 against Canterbury Country at Mainpower Oval in Rangiora.

Brown, who was batting at seven in a powerful South Canterbury lineup, was the only player to get going on a flat pitch.

He lacked support from the rest of the order as only four other players made it to double figures, with bowler Stan Mair batting at 10, the second highest scorer with 18.

Brown showed great patience and resilience to fight off a strong Canterbury Country bowling attack.

The right handed batsman was brutal on anything short, hitting five fours and two sixes in his 120 ball stay.

He came to the crease after 12.3 overs, with Willie Stone, George Morgan, Jacob Naylor, Phil Lill and Liam Beck all falling around him.

Canterbury Country quicks Harrison Cox and Henry Shipley, who is a contracted player, tore through the South Canterbury top order.

South Canterbury’s lower order showed some resistance but it wasn’t enough as they were bundled out for 164 in 49.1 overs.

In reply, Canterbury Country made a strong start through their openers Lance Taylor and James Richards.

They cruised through to 86 before Richards was leg before to left-arm spinner Drake for 25.

Taylor made his way to 52 before he was trapped in front by schoolboy Shaun Rooney, while Jeremy Benton with 38 not out and Joel Harden unbeaten on 26 ensured an eight wicket win for Country.

Craig Hinton was the most economical of the South Canterbury bowlers conceding 14 runs off his six overs.

Full Scorecard

Carlaw hits first century of club season

Sam Carlaw hit 107 for Celtic in their big win over Star.

Sam Carlaw hit 107 for Celtic in their big win over Star.

In the latest round of the South Canterbury club cricket competition, Sam Carlaw belted a superb 107 for the defending champions.

Carlaw along with team-mate Nigel Caple, who hit 67, took to the Star bowlers as they helped Celtic to 274-9 batting first at Mountainview.

The South Canterbury captain’s innings featured eight fours and six sixes, helping Celtic post an imposing total on their way to a 128-run win.

He was punishing through the leg side hitting some glorious sweep shots.  Carlaw was aided by a couple of dropped chances, which he made the most of.

Caple supported him well and also had a slice of luck when he was dropped in the slip cordon.

Jake Naylor hit a quick 31, while Andy Scott scored 22.

Matt Brown was the best of the Star bowlers picking up 5-44, while Craig Hinton finished with 1-39, including his first four overs being maidens.

Star mustered 146-9 in reply, with George Morgan top scoring with 35, Blair Gunn hit 29 not out, which included a couple of lusty blows and Dan Mehrtens making 23.

James Laming was the best of the Celtic bowlers with three wickets,Carlaw capped off a good day with a wicket of his own, while Andrew Holden also picked up two scalps.

In Temuka, the home side scored a 101-run win over Timaru, thanks to 56 from Glen Drake, 46 from Phil Lill and 31 not out from Dillon Lees.

Timaru’s Jamie Engelbrecht was the best of visiting bowlers nabbing three wickets.

Pat Wickramasinghe top scored for Timaru in their chase with 39, but lacked supported as they were bundled out for 102.

Josh Rooney picked up four wickets, while Hayden Broker claimed three and Drake two.

Temuka remain unbeaten and have all but confirmed a playoff spot, with Point sitting second, while Celtic jumped to third place.

Star sit in last and need to win all their games after Christmas to have a chance of featuring in the 45-over playoffs.

 

South Canterbury Rep Teams to Play Sunday 5th November Announced

The following teams have been announced to play the various representative matches for South Canterbury this Sunday Nov 5th. If unavailable please contact your coach.

South Canterbury Senior Men v Canterbury Country at Mainpower Oval, Rangiora, 11.00am.

Willie Stone, George Morgan, Jacob Naylor, Liam Beck, Glen Drake, Shaun Rooney, Matt Brown, Phil Lill, Ben Watson, Craig Hinton, Stan Mair, TBA.

Coach: Glenn Matthews, Head Selector: David Fisher.

Umpires: Roger Wyeth, Darren Thomason. Scorer: Steph Drake

Team to depart from Graeme Blanchard Cricket Centre at 7.30am

South Canterbury Invitation U17 v Canterbury Magicians at Aorangi Oval, Timaru, 11.00am

Ben Davenport, William Johnson, William Sharp, Will Davenport, Ben Cosgriff, Ryan Lewthwaite, TJ Lensley, George Copland, Lleyton Phillips. Three to be added.

Coach: Andre de Joux  Manager: Nigel Davenport

Umpires: Bevin Guthrie, Duncan Blackstock. Scorer: Simon Davenport

JAB Representative v North Otago.

Primary A XII v North Otago, Pleasant Point Grass No 1

Toby Clemett, Fletcher Rhodes, Lucas Histen, Jock Rollinson, Luke Slee, Henry Scott, Logan Sowden, Flynn Smith, Nick Webb, Harry Schmack, Dougall Gibson, Eli Kerse (12th man).

Coaches: Jaime Linton, Nigel Clemett, Nathan Morland

Manager: Dale Rhodes, Scorer: Heid Clemett

Match is played under SIPST rules and is a 10.30am start

Primary Development v North Otago, Celtic Sports Ground No 2

Liam Simpson, Reece Burtenshaw, Jackson Weir, George Powell, Tom Allan, Jordan Sew Hoy, William Goldsbury, Jackson Smith, Lachie Munro, Mitchell Suddaby, George MacLeod.

It is a 10.30am start. 40 overs per side. 10 players per team with a batting & bowling 10.

Please assemble at the ground at 9.45am.

Anybody unavailable, please contact the coaches Jason Sew Hoy on 027 3816711 or Hamish Munro on 027 4910949.

Primary Yr 5&6 v North Otago, Celtic Sports Ground No 3

Swastik Sharma, Mac Kelliher, Jack Browning, Jacob Suddaby, Daniel Poulter, Harry Elliotte, Connor Howes, Hamish Caird, Flynn Brookland, Ben Blakemore.

The boys not playing on Sunday will all play next Sunday in Ashburton.

It is a 10.30am start. 30 overs per side. 9 players per team with a batting & bowling 9.

Please assemble at the ground at 9.30am.

Anybody unavailable, please contact the coach Grant Brookland on 021 1340736

Page 1 of 6112345...102030...Oldest »

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This