Canterbury U17 Boys Regional Tournament 2014

Below you can find the draw for the U17 Boys tournament being hosted in Timaru from December 7th – 11th 2015

Daily updates and results will also be added to this page along with the points table.

Quick Links: Draw :: Points :: Reports

Draw

Date/Start TimeTeamOppositionGroundUmpiresResult
Monday Dec 8Game 1
10.30amSouth CanterburyMetro RedAshbury Park 4Les Elliott
Jamie Trezise
Metro Red win
10.30amCanterbury CountryBullerAorangi OvalPrabodha Arthavidu
Chris Hogan
Canterbury Country win
10.30amMid CanterburyMetro BlackAshbury Park 6Duncan Blackstock
Josh Mehrtens
Metro Black win
Monday Dec Game 2
2.30pmSouth CanterburyCanterbury CountryAshbury Park 4Les Elliott
Jamie Trezise
Canterbury Country win
Scoreboard
2.30pmMetro BlackBullerAshbury 6Duncan Blackstock
Josh Mehrtens
Metro Black win
2.30pmMetro RedMid CanterburyAorangi OvalBevan Guthrie
Chris Hogan
Metro Red win
Tuesday Dec 9
10.00amSouth CanterburyBullerAorangi OvalDuncan Blackstock
Chris Hogan
Buller win
Scorecard
10.00amMid CanterburyCanterbury CountryAshbury Park 6Les Elliott
Josh Mehrtens
Canterbury Country winScoreboard
10.00amMetro RedMetro BlackAshbury Park 4Bevan Guthrie
Jamie Trezise
Metro Black win
Wednesday Dec 10
10.00amSouth CanterburyMid CanterburyThe Rectory (TBHS)Duncan Blackstock
Jamie Trezise
Mid Canterbury win
Scoreboard
10.00amBullerMetro RedCSG 1Bevan Guthrie
Josh Mehrtens
Metro Red win
10.00amCanterbury CountryMetro BlackAorangi OvalLes Elliott
Chris Hogan
Canterbury Country win
Thursday Dec 11
10.00amSouth CanterburyMetro BlackAorangi OvalBevan Guthrie
Chris Hogan
Metro Black win
10.00amMid CanterburyBullerCSG 1Duncan Blackstock
Josh Mehrtens
Buller win
Scoreboard
10.00amMetro RedCanterbury CountryThe Rectory (TBHS)Les Elliott
Jamie Trezise
Metro Red win
Friday Dec 12Finals
10.00amMetro RedCanterbury CountryAorangi OvalDuncan Blackstock
Bevan Guthrie
Metro Red win
10.00amMetro BlackBullerThe Rectory (TBHS)Les Elliott
Jamie Trezise
Metro Black win
10.00amMid CanterburySouth CanterburyAshbury Park 4Chris Hogan
Josh Mehrtens
Mid Canterbury win

Back to top

Points Table

TeamPlayedWonLostDrawAbandonedWkts LostWkts TakenRuns ForRuns AgainstPoints
Buller523453681880912
Canterbury Country541334976053918
Metro Black541313967668618
Metro Red541334382946418
Mid Canterbury51446325799236
South Canterbury50549345898840
Back to top

Daily Results

Day 1 – Game 1

Canterbury Country 148-6 (Fraser Sheat 77) defeated Buller 77-10 (Scott Burnett 3-15)

Mid Canterbury 68-9 (Jack Kerr 4-9) lost to Metro Black 69-1

Metro Red 135-4 (Sam Gilbert 44) defeated South Canterbury 68-10.

Day 1 Game 2

Metro Red 169-3 (Jack Turner 68, Ben Lapsley 54*) beat Mid Canterbury 102-8 (Will O’Brien 4-13)

South Canterbury 87-9 (M Otley 48, Ben Donkers 4-5) lost to Canterbury Country 88-2 (Sandy Heard 31, Ryan Ellis 30*)

Buller 119-5 (Alistair Burnett 64, N Smith 34, C Sullivan 3-20) lost to Metro Black 121-6 (H Dedman 51*)

Day 2

Metro Red 186-10 (Jack Turner 37) lost to Metro Black 189-5 (Isaac Bird 53, Matt Allen 46, Liam McBreen-Smith 3-23)

Canterbury Country 257-10 (Fraser Sheat 93, C Hill 78, S Punselie 3-22) defeated Mid Canterbury 96-10 (A Hamilton 4-23, Scott Burnett 3-11)

Buller 257-10 (N Smith 103, Alistair Burnett 38, James Copland 3-79) defeated South Canterbury 112-10 (Alistair Burnett 5-48, L Baddock 3-29).

Day 3

Games delayed due to rain and started at 3.00pm 35 overs each

Canterbury Country 157-5 (Ben Donkers 50, Ryan Ellis 31) defeated Metro Black 96-10 (Fraser Sheat 3-16, Ben Donkers 3-30).

Mid Canterbury 203-9 (M Burton 67, K Hunt 34, Mark Otley 4-24, James Copland 3-52) defeated South Canterbury 156-10 (Sean Wills 41, Markm  Otley 35*, Wyatt McAughtrie 30, J Hopwood 3-30).

Buller 155 (Alistair Burnett 81, T Irie 4-37) lost to Metro Red 156-6 (R Williamson 54, T Irie 32)

Day 4

Metro Black 201-9 (M Allen 57, I Bird 58, A Heenan 31*, Sean Wills 5-52, James Copland 3-40) defeated South Canterbury 166-10 (Wyatt McAughtrie 58, L McBreen-Smith 4-37, D Freeman-Greene 3-5)

Buller 272-8 (Alistair Burnett 144, B Pratt 46, N Smith 37, J Buchanan 4-48) beat Mid Canterbury 210 (S Punselie 48, B Nixon 3-35, A Burnett 3-47 )

Metro Red 183-10 beat  Canterbury Country 110-10.

Finalists were decided on Net Run Rate (runs divided by overs)

Day 5 Finals

Christchurch Metro Red defeated Canterbury Country to win tournament

Christchurch Metro Black defeated Buller to be placed 3rd

Mid Canterbury defeated South Canterbury to be placed 5th.

Back to top

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This