South Canterbury Cricket News Section

Use the links below to find older stories by category

South Canterbury Cricket Patron John Ward Passes Away

It is with great sadness that South Canterbury Cricket must acknowledge the passing of our Patron and Life Member John Ward, a true icon of cricket in South Canterbury.

We extend our heartfelt condolences to Shirley, Barry, Jenny and the extended Ward family.

John had a truly outstanding career with cricket representing South Canterbury first in 1953 and played 124 ‘official’ matches in total.

John Ward started out his cricketing career as a pretty decent leg spinner and it was only because Timaru club side Old Boys decided to have a second senior side that Ward picked up the gloves.

John said that “No-one wanted to be the wicket keeper, so I thought okay I will have a go.”

That decision proved to be a very fortuitous one.

John went on to become the 99th Black Cap and stood behind the stumps for New Zealand in eight tests.

John was selected for the NZ side as just a 20 year old, even before representing Canterbury!

This came about in part due to Richie Benaud’s influence after John played a visiting Australian team in 1958 at the Caledonian Grounds for South Canterbury and unbeknown to him their management had been asked by New Zealand selectors to look out for any talented young players.

Later that year Ward was whisked away on New Zealand’s six-month tour to England, only the fifth Kiwi side to tour there.

He later undertook two further six month tours, one to South Africa (1961-62) and the other to India and on to England (1965) and if not for injuries may have played many more games for NZ.

John said that “It was a fantastic time and we saw plenty of the world. There was no money but it didn’t cost you anything either, as everything was supplied including cigarettes.”

John played 95 first class matches including 54 for Canterbury in a career spanning 13 years and snared a record 153 dismissals, scored 1117 runs with the bat including a century in the 1969-70 season against Wellington, and took 227 catches and 27 stumpings during his career.

His favourite Canterbury memory was taking a stumping off quick bowler Dick Motz in a pre-planned move.

“Usually things like that never quite work out so we were both happy” John said.

Ward’s favourite bowlers to keep wicket to were not internationals but Timaru locals Noel Dellow and Murray Jack, also both Life Members of South Canterbury Cricket.

John said that “We played a lot of cricket with each other and they also played for Canterbury but the three of us never did it together.”

They played as children too in their own test matches on the streets of Timaru, with one always keeping an eye out for a Police car!

John’s legacy was not just as a player as he stayed involved with cricket for the rest of his life in a number of different roles and just before Christmas spent a few hours at the Hawke Cup match between South Canterbury and Southland.

As well as captaining the South Canterbury side from 1959 – 1969 he also had two long spells as the selector from 1970 – 1975 and again from 1982 – 1986.

In 1982 John was recognised with Life Membership of the South Canterbury Cricket Association and since 2014 has also been the Patron, fulfilling any duties with a still keen interest and obvious love of the game that he continued to pass on.

He was recognised much earlier by the wider sporting community in South Canterbury when he was awarded Sportsperson of the Year in 1967 at the very first South Canterbury Sports Awards.

In 2008 John was further honoured, this time by Canterbury Cricket by having his image placed on one of the stadium’s `Pillars of Pride’.

The pillars, which held up the new stand at the AMI Stadium (formerly Lancaster Park), were used to pay tribute to Cantabrians’ favourite sons.

Ward joined Canterbury sporting icons such as Sir Richard Hadlee, Grizz Wyllie, Fergie McCormick and Robbie Deans.

Peter Sharp (Canterbury Cricket Chairman at the time) said Ward was thoroughly deserving of the honour, a cricketer who was a consummate professional and skilled craftsman.

“The pillars recognise legends, people who have really contributed something special to Canterbury cricket and rugby.”

“The people of Canterbury are connoisseurs of sport and sporting people and we are talking here about the real cream.”

Ward followed fellow cricketers Chris Cairns, Graham Dowling, Dick Motz, Tony MacGibbon, Paul McEwan, Walter Hadlee and his son, Sir Richard, along with Rod Latham who represents both cricket and rugby, on the pillars and was the 36th inductee.

Sharp also noted he did it all without leaving Timaru.

“He’s probably the only cricketer who hasn’t felt the compulsion to move to Christchurch and he was so good he didn’t have to.”

In 1968, the New Zealand Cricket Almanac named him player of the year along with Noel McGregor.

John’s cricket legacy will never be forgotten in South Canterbury and even worldwide where he made numerous friends whom he had still stayed in touch with up until today.

It will not be easy for his family at this time, but they can be assured all our thoughts are with them at this sad time and that they should be very proud of their husband, father, grandfather and great-grandfather who was held in high esteem by all those who had the pleasure of meeting or knowing John, and that we will all feel the loss of him from our community.

For those wishing or able to attend a Service to celebrate the life of John will be held at Aoraki Funeral Services Chapel, 160 Mountain View Road, Timaru, on Friday, January 15, at 2.00pm. In lieu of flowers, donations to St John Ambulance would be greatly appreciated and may be left at the Service. Special thanks to all the kind doctors and nurses of the Medical Ward in Timaru. Messages to the Ward Family, c/- 77 Pukatea Street, Timaru 7910.

Great come from behind outright victory for South Canterbury in their Hawke Cup match v Southland at Aorangi Oval this last weekend.

Sent into bat SC were in trouble early losing the first wicket with only 1 on the board, but debutant Caleb Donaldson (in what was to be a great debut) settled in to do his job and bat time and wear bowlers out. He did this better than hoped being 5th out in the 30th over for 18 but unfortunately couldn’t get many to stay with him with only Chris Hogan (28) hanging around for long.
Batting at No 9 Shaun Rooney was next best with 25 as the Southland spinner Mockford kept forcing players into poor shot selections on his way to 5-22.

The scoreboard looked a sorry sight at 119-10!!

Mark Otley removed the Southland skipper Jared Mckenzie with their score at 7, but then two 50 run partnerships saw Southland get to first innings points easily enough.
However a second spell from Shaun Rooney was much more on the money as he dismissed 3 batsman in a row including Domigan for 57 and Cooke for 40 and suddenly Southland looked much more vulnerable at 125-6.

The left-arm spin of Glen Drake kept the scoring at bay as he tied up one end while Rooney continued to attack at the other end and before too long Southland were all out for 156 with Rooney picking up his first Hawke Cup 5 wicket bag taking 5-52 while Drake was rewarded with 3-34 from his 16 overs.

With only a 37 run deficit the South Canterbury openers Will Sharp and Caleb Donaldson then had to negotiate a tricky 23 minute period until stumps which they managed finishing 10-0 overnight.
Sunday dawned another fine day and now South Canterbury had to fight back and try and set a target, but with enough time to dismiss Southland a second time if they wanted to gain any points.
The openers added 28 for the first wicket before Sharp was out for 16 edging a ball to first slip after just starting to play some great shots.

Chris Hogan and Jake Naylor didn’t hang around long as SC slipped to 64-3.

However Donaldson who was batting much more confidently after the first day’s experience was then joined by Glen Drake and the pair set about building the innings.

Donaldson brought up his maiden Hawke Cup 50 before succumbing to the spin of Mockford gloving a ball down legside that was taken well by the keeper. A tremendous knock in the circumstances finishing on 53 with the total now 122-4 and a lead of 85 runs.

Drake began to show his class as he moved through the gears, dispatching the poor balls (and some good ones) to the boundary adding 32 with Henry Race (10), before being involved in a terrible run out mix-up with George Morgan and out for 63 off just 61 balls with the SC score 159-6.

The tail wagged a little with Daniel Campbell 17 and Mark Otley last out for 11 helping the team to 205 and leaving Southland a target of 169 for victory at less than 3 runs an over.
Rooney continued his great match picking up the Southland captain when they only had 4 on the board.

Domigan and Thomas then had a 50 run partnership before another debutant, Taine Cordell-Hull removed the dangerman Domigan bowled for just 20.

Donaldson was given an over of his leggies before the tea break but the Wasp would still have been favouring Southland by about 60 – 70% at this stage.

After the return from tea in just the 2nd over after tea (and Donaldson’s 2nd over he removed the opener Skelt for 43 and the new batsmen 3 balls later.

Rooney got in on the act getting Cooke to knick one to the keeper and then when Donaldson picked up his 3rd wicket removing Culhane for 8 Southland suddenly looked very vulnerable at 88-6 and only halfway to a win.

The South Canterbury boys now had the adrenalin running and the fielding, player support and camaraderie was definitely obvious to all the spectators.

Drake took over from Donaldson who finished with 3-30 and looked to keep a tight rein on the scoring while at the other end Mark Otley was brought back into the attack. Showing the fire and aggression his team needed, and with the wind at his back the ball was coming through quicker than for some seasons, but importantly with great control as he bowled full deliveries round and over the wicket. He picked up an lbw and then the next ball an even better delivery sent the new batsman packing lbw as well and suddenly he was on a hatrick.

Southland avoided the hatrick and over the next couple of overs squirted a few runs here and there but in the end Otley had the last say bowling the No 8 who was becoming a menace and then having the No 10 caught by Drake to rip the tail to shreds finishing with 4-24 from his 10.4 overs and importantly securing the amazing comeback from behind outright victory for South Canterbury to move them from last to second on 12 points (behind Southland on 16) at the halfway stage of this season’s Zone 4 Hawke Cup.

It was a pretty good night of bonding and amazing atmosphere in the changing rooms after the win and great debuts for Caleb and Taine, while Shaun Rooney now leads the Hawke Cup bowling table with 14 wickets and Mark Otley has moved into second with 10.

Its not many occasions that South Canterbury beat Southland outright so well done to the whole team and coach Ants de Joux.

Next up it is Mid Canterbury in Ashburton on January 16th & 17th so all the best for the Xmas break and festive season and we look forward to the two matches in January.
Full scorecard here https://scoring.nzc.nz/#mf98b3731-813a-4cb4-846f-8798a2181c41

South Canterbury lose on first innings to North Otago.

The two day Hawke Cup battle with North Otago was a battle both on and off the field due to the weather over two days.
 
After being asked to bowl first the bowlers can walk away with heads held high with Shaun Rooney taking 4-40 and 3-34 on debut.
 
However the batting was another story and while fellow debutant Henry Race only scored 16 and 1no, his 16 was third top score in the first innings.
 
SC were in trouble at 55-6 overnight after North Otago scored 156 and had hopes that the long tail would get them close but it didn’t play out that way.
Battling to combat the swinging ball SC were all out for 95, and ended up having to bat to save the game and avoid an outright late into Sunday night. Its easiest to describe by looking at the scoresheets below.
Hawke Cup – South Canterbury v North Otago – Aorangi Oval
NO 156 & 191/7 dec, SC 95 & 37/4
 

South Canterbury Yr 8 Team to Attend SIPST Selected

The following players have been selected to represent the South Canterbury Cricket Association at the 2021 South Island Primary Tournament to be held in Rangiora and hosted by the Canterbury Country Cricket Association.

Flynn Brookland (c) (Celtic), Jacob Gilkison (vc) (Waihi), Lachlan Buckingham (Pleasant Point), Billy McKerrow (Celtic), Luke O’Connor (Pleasant Point), Alex Eastmead (Pleasant Point), Connor Howes (Waihi), Austin Gabites (Celtic), Jack Parry (Celtic), Harry Miller (Geraldine), Ben Allen (Celtic), Alex Steele (Temuka).
Non-travelling reserve: Lachlan Fisher (Pleasant Point)

Coach: Roger Buckingham

Phone: 0212216600

Assistant Coach: Kris Howes

Manager: Adele O’Connor

Phone: 027 6858 936

SIPST Team 2021

 

South Canterbury Hawke Cup XI to play North Otago Selected

The following players have been selected for the first Hawke Cup Elimination match on December 5th & 6th 2020 to be played against North Otago at Aorangi Oval.

Daniel Campbell (Star), Glen Drake (Temuka), Chris Hogan (Star), Brad Leonard (Timaru), Phil Lill (Temuka), George Morgan (Temuka), Jacob Naylor (C) (Celtic), Mark Otley (Pleasant Point), Henry Race (Pleasant Point), Shaun Rooney (Temuka), William Sharp (Pleasant Point).

COACH: Ants de Joux
SCORER: Steph Drake

Play starts at 10.30am

AGM – Oct 14

The South Canterbury District Cricket Association will be holding our AGM on Oct 14th at 7.00pm in the Graeme Blanchard Indoor Cricket Centre Board room.

All clubs and cricket supporters are welcome.

Indoor Net Protocols for Graeme Blanchard Cricket Centre at Level 2

COVID LEVEL 2 ALERT PROTOCOLS FOR INDOOR NET USAGE

With people, holiday programmes, winter training and clubs starting to get into training it is important that you understand our requirements as set out by the Government of what we can or can’t allow when using the indoor training facilities.

Note it is imperative you book ahead for any training sessions as we need to allow time between “bubbles” to ensure your safety under Level 2.

Please follow rules laid out below when using Graeme Blanchard Indoor Centre for training / coaching during Level 2 Alert Status. If you don’t adhere to these rules the costs of hire will be forced up so this is in everyone’s best interest 🙂

PRE-ENTRY

  • Ensure previous group have all left before entry
  • Scan NZ QR code on outside door or on noticeboard on entry
  • Ideally use handwash for hands on entry.
  • All players gear to be left outside centre or in first foyer only
  • Enter via roped off area directly into nets
  • Toilets are closed (no exceptions). Please use Public toilets by Aorangi Pavilion
  • Maximum of 4 people (including batman) per net.
  • Bring own water bottle
  • Don’t share water bottles, and do not use water upstairs – stay in your downstairs bubble only!
  • No food brought inside

TRAINING, Equipment & NETS

  • Players to use own ball and not share with other bowlers.
  • Batsmen should not pick up ball to return to bowler but use bat to hit back along ground.
  • Always adhere to distancing standards (1m minimum)
  • Avoid activities, exercises and drills where players come in to contact or too close to one another
  • Avoid players handling any coaching equipment (coaches mit, flicker etc.)
  • Avoid sharing equipment (each bowler has their own ball, named with marker.
  • Clean all cricket coaching gear with an alcohol-based disinfectant between sessions
  • Don’t use saliva/spit etc for shining ball

POST TRAINING

  • Don’t gather in groups (leave immediately)
  • Put training clothes in the wash immediately on returning home
  • Shower and wash hands immediately on returning to home
  • Eat when you get home

Download Print Friendly Protocols

Job Vacancies: Coaches Required TBHS 1st & 2nd XIs

Cricket Coach

Timaru Boys’ High School Cricket Club – 1st XI Coach/es for 2020-2021

We are seeking interest from suitably experienced people to coach the 1st XI.

The 1st XI plays in the Christchurch Metro schools competition. In addition to this they play in the national NZCT Championship (formally Gillette Cup) and have several inter-school fixtures during term one.

Ideally the Coach/es will be available to take trainings, attend Saturday matches in Timaru and Christchurch and mid week NZCT and inter-school fixtures.

They will have a philosophy that will look to continue developing a promising group of young players for the future.

Successful candidates will need to work within the standards, expectations, and values of Timaru Boys’ High School.

If interested in this position please forward your details and coaching resume via email to the Director of Sport, Mr Gavin Miller millerga@timaruboys.school.nz

Applications for the 1st XI role close on Friday the 17th July and interviews (if required) will follow.


Timaru Boys’ High School Cricket Club – 2nd XI Coach/es for 2020/21 season

We are seeking interest from suitably experienced people to coach a 2nd XI side in the upcoming 2020/21 season.

The team will play in the 2nd Grade SCCA Men’s competitions and ideally the Coach/es will be available to participate in a player/coach role, but this is not a requirement.

Successful candidates will need to work within the standards, expectations, and values of Timaru Boys’ High School.

If interested in this position please forward your details via email to the Director of Sport, Mr Gavin Miller millerga@timaruboys.school.nz

Applications for the 2nd XI role close on Friday the 17th July and interviews (if required) will follow.

South Canterbury Cricket Association Awards 2019-2020 Season

Below you can find the list of cricket award winners for the 2019 – 2020 season.

Parents or players who have a photo where photos are missing, or a better or more current photo than shown are welcome to email them to sccricket@xtra.co.nz and we will update.

Details about getting a photo with your trophy and other happenings will be notified when our world returns to the new normal.

Congratulations to all trophy or award winners, and hard luck to close runners-up, both teams and individuals. 

Individual Awards

WARNER CUP

WARNER CUP

Jed Mckerrow

Outstanding Club Schoolboy Cricketer of the Year (JAB Yr 7 & 8):

Jed McKerrow – Scored 449 runs last season in A Grade at an average of 74.83 and with a strike rate of 139. He scored two fifties and had a high score of 70*. He also picked up 12 wickets at an average of 18.

THRELKELD TROPHY

THRELKELD TROPHY

Liam Suddaby

Best Yr 7 Development Player at Tournament:

Liam Suddaby – scored 168 runs including a century (138*) in his three tournament matches to top the tournament table. He also picked up 3 wickets from his 6 overs at an average of 6.33

MOA PUBLICATIONS CUP

MOA PUBLICATIONS CUP

Toby Clemett

Best Player at Under 17 Tournament:

Toby Clemett was his team’s leading run scorer and scored a fifty.

ERNIE AITCHIESON FAIR PLAY AWARD ON AND OFF THE FIELD FOR YOUTH CRICKETER:

ERNIE AITCHIESON FAIR PLAY AWARD ON AND OFF THE FIELD FOR YOUTH CRICKETER:

Toby Clemett

This is for that all round boy, who does it all and might be a leader, or always at practice, or helps with grounds management, etc.

L NIXON CUP

L NIXON CUP

Hamish Caird

Outstanding South Canterbury Player at the South Island Schoolboy’s Tournament:

Hamish Caird – finished 4th best bowler from163 taking 10 wickets, but with mainly T20 matches played the best statistic is that he was the most economic bowler at the tournament going for just 2.89 runs per over from his 24 overs. He also averaged 19 with the bat when required.

NIXON TROPHY

NIXON TROPHY

Sam Guerin

Best Colts Grade Player:

Sam Guerin scored 304 runs at average of 50.67 for Geraldine and took 12 catches as they won the Colts Grade.

ROCKDALE KIA ORA TROPHY

ROCKDALE KIA ORA TROPHY

Ben Davenport

Best Cricketer Under 21:

Ben Davenport – represented South Canterbury, Canterbury U19, South Canterbury Emerging Players, Celtic. Scored 434 runs in senior with two half centuries and a high score of 71.

SCCA CUP

SCCA CUP

Jacob Gilkison

Outstanding South Canterbury Player at the South Island Schoolboy’s Tournament:

Jacob Gilkison – scored 145 runs to be leading batsman at the tournament with a high score of 51* and was never dismissed. He also took 4 wickets at 10.25 average to be 5th on the tournament table.

EDDIE McEWEN MEMORIAL TROPHY

EDDIE McEWEN MEMORIAL TROPHY

Fletcher Rhodes

Best Player Under 15 Years Tournament:

Fletcher Rhodes – Averaged 42 with the bat at the tournament from his 5 innings.

WARD CUP

WARD CUP

Toby Scannell

Best Player in Second Grade:

Toby Scannell – playing for Roncalli he was the leading batsman in Second Grade scoring over 400 runs at an average of 53 and including three centuries with a top score of 145.

Individual Awards – Senior Club & Representative

WILLIAMS CUP

WILLIAMS CUP

Dan Laming

Club Bowler of the Year:

Dan Laming – took 34 senior wickets at an average of 9.38

SENIOR REP BATSMAN

SENIOR REP BATSMAN

Glen Drake

Rep Batsman of the Year:

Glen Drake – scored 239 runs including a century and a fifty.

SCCA PLAQUE

SCCA PLAQUE

Dan Laming

Senior CLUB Batsman of the Year:

Dan Laming scored 568 runs at an average of 63.11 and included three centuries with a top score of 118

PHIL D’AUVERGNE TROPHY

PHIL D’AUVERGNE TROPHY

Glen Drake

For Player who Contributed Most on and off the field for the Senior Rep team: Chosen by Coach and Players.:

Glen Drake

SENIOR REP BOWLER

SENIOR REP BOWLER

Matt Brown

Rep Bowler of the Year:

Matt Brown – took 12 wickets at an average of 13.16 with a best of 5-48.

JIM DAVIES CUP

JIM DAVIES CUP

Glen Drake

For Best Single Senior Club or Representative Performance for Season:

Glen Drake 110 out of a total of 207 for South Canterbury Senior Men in Hawke Cup v Otago Country.

SCCUA GRAEME LOWRIE SPIRIT OF CRICKET AWARD

SCCUA GRAEME LOWRIE SPIRIT OF CRICKET AWARD

Danny Campbell

For the Senior Cricketer who Epitomizes the Way the Game should be Played: Decided by Umpires:

Danny Campbell – withdrew appeal and asked umpires to recall Dan Laming as he had hit the ball despite being given out lbw.

Individual Awards – Highlights

GRAEME BLANCHARD MEMORIAL TROPHY

GRAEME BLANCHARD MEMORIAL TROPHY

Taine Cordell-Hull

For a youth cricketer who displays an excellent attitude on and off the field for fair play, a team player who inspires the spirit of cricket and has good work ethics:

Taine Cordell-Hull – South Canterbury U17 captain, TBHS 1st XI captain, SC Emerging Players member, Groundsman. A fine young man and leader of men who has been thrust into leadership roles, often ahead of time and taken these jobs on always with a smile. Leads an inspired group of young cricketers by example and is pivotal to their growth as a group.

SOUTH CANTERBURY SUPPORTERS CLUB TROPHY

SOUTH CANTERBURY SUPPORTERS CLUB TROPHY

Karyn & Andrew Booth

To Player/Umpire/Administrator who contributes most on or off the field::

Karyn and Andrew Booth – this “cricketing couple” have been hugely influential in growing junior cricket again in Waimate. One or both of them can usually be found on Fridays at “Intro to Cricket” sessions, training nights, Saturday matches and in their spare time organizing the club matches, functions, on the committee and helping with planning. They were also roped in to look after, coach and manage a Year 7 Invitation team that was rushed into the Central South Island tournament in January and nothing was a bother. A deserving couple we hope to see for a few more years yet!

.

ALLAN EDGINTON TROPHY

ALLAN EDGINTON TROPHY

Tim Sowden

FOR SPORTS  PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR:

Tim Sowden – Sowdy has been a pivotal part of the Geraldine club (with help from wife Jolene) coaching or helping their JAB A Grade and Colts teams. But this season he also capped off another representative coaching stint for South Canterbury as coach of the SIPST team this time. The team finished 3rd at the tournament which was not only a great memory for the players, but reward for Tim who travels the 100km round trip to take practices. He sometimes describes himself as an old draught horse, but he has carried a good load not only for his local cricket club but for South Canterbury Cricket too and is a deserving recipient of this trophy.

[Photo: Sowdy catching a chopper over the river in December to ensure he gets to the kids rep game.]

Team Awards

  • NZ Cricket YR 7 & 8 Boys Cup – SC Tournament Winner: Waihi
  • NZ Cricket YR 7 & 8 Girls Shield – SC Tournament Winner: Craighead
  • Saturday Morning A Grade 1 Day Competition: Waihi Wizards
  • Saturday Morning B1 Grade: Celtic Saints
  • SATURDAY MORNING B2 GRADE: Temuka & Star
  • COLTS Grade: Geraldine Red
  • SECOND GRADE B: Pleasant Point Rebels       
  • SCCA Trophy Winner Senior Reserve/Second Grade A: Celtic
  • SECOND GRADE SHIELD T20: Celtic
  • SC CRICKET SHIELD 20-20: Celtic
  • Woolworths Cup Runner Up in One Day Competition: Pleasant Point
  • DAILY FREIGHT WAYS One Day Trophy – ROUND ROBIN WINNER: Celtic
  • TWEEDY CUP: Celtic
Celtic Second Grade Winners of T20 and One Day Trophies
Celtic Winners of Tweedy Cup
Celtic Winners of Senior T20 Shield

Important Announcement Re COVID-19

New Zealand Cricket, in conjunction with its Major and District Associations, have agreed to cancel community cricket, including clubs, schools, programmes and training, for the rest of the season. This decision follows our most recent medical advice and recognises our obligations towards the New Zealand cricket family and the wider public interest.

Based on expert advice from New Zealand Cricket’s Chief Medical Officer Dr Martin Swan and recent government information we want to ensure that cricket is acting to pre-emptively supress the spread of coronavirus.

While cricket is a non-contact sport there are considerable measures that need to be in place to adhere to expert advice around reducing the risk of spreading the virus. Our focus specifically is on minimising the risk and impact on the cricket community and ensuring health and well-being is our highest priority.

New Zealand Cricket is working with our Associations to ensure we collectively provide ongoing support to local clubs and the wider cricket community during this challenging and disruptive time.

Locally for South Canterbury Cricket this means all competition matches, representative matches, trial matches practices for teams, and the hire of the Graeme Blanchard Indoor Centre should not happen at all. Coaching or school visits by SC Cricket staff have also been cancelled until further notice.

The South Canterbury Cricket Assn Prizegiving scheduled for March 31st will no longer be held.  We will still announce the Award Winners on that date via the website and social media.

South Canterbury Cricket understands that we all love the game of cricket but the safety of our players, supporters and the public is of the utmost importance in these current times. Please pass this notice along to all members, club players.

 

 

COVID-19 Update in Relation to Local Cricket

South Canterbury Cricket wish to be proactive in dealing with the implications caused by the COVID-19 virus. 

As such we are being continuously updated daily (sometimes hourly ) by the Chief Medical Officer for NZ Cricket as to best practice and in conjunction with the Govt Health Dept updates.

Below is correspondence from NZC and an outline of the actions they are taking and recommending.  It is clear at this stage the emphasis is on restricting travel and over night stays. In Summary NZC have made the decision to:

  • Cancel the remaining Plunket Shield matches
  • Immediate cancellation of all NZC Camps and tournaments until further notice
  • The postponement of the ANZ New Zealand Cricket Awards
  • The postponement of the NZC National Governance Forum
  • The postponement of the NZC Network & Participation Forum
  • The postponement of the WHITE FERNS tour of Sri Lanka in April 2020
  • The close monitoring of the BLACKCAPS tour of Europe and the West Indies commencing June 2020
  • A hold placed on all NZC staff business travel (domestic and international), and hotel accommodation until further notice

The CCA board fully accept the actions/postponements/ restrictions outlined by NZC, and offer further measures at a Canterbury level to be actioned.

  • The Canterbury Cricket awards night will be cancelled.
  • Any tournament with CCA involvement where teams are required to stay over night will be cancelled.
  • It is recommended to District/Sub Associations running tournaments with teams requiring overnight stays to adopt the same approach

Community Cricket at this stage is still recommended to continue as normal, please refer to the information provided by Dr Martin Swan, Chief Medical Officer NZC. The risk of transmission is low at community level, where there has been no person-to-person spread, but significantly higher in situations in which airports, air-travel and hotels are involved.

South Canterbury Cricket understands that this may disrupt our remaining club and representative season matches and will continue to monitor and follow best practice / advice,  however the health, wellbeing and safety of the people involved in our game is of the highest importance.

The following planned matches or events will currently still occur

  • Rep team training is still on this week
  • U15 Trials Thursday & Sunday are still on
  • Friday Night Competitions (C Grade & Bash) are still on
  • Saturday cricket (A, B1, B2 and Colts grades) is still on
  • Junior rep matches v Chch are still on this Sunday
  • South Canterbury Cricket Prizegiving Tuesday 31 March 6.30 – further details TBA

Clubs – Best Practice

It is important that you endeavour to have your players follow good hygenic practices as outlined below

How to minimise the risk of getting sick at an event of any size

The most important thing to do is practice good hygiene. This means:

  • covering coughs and sneezes with disposable tissues or coughing/sneezing into your elbow
  • disposing of used tissues appropriately in a bin
  • washing hands for at least 20 seconds with soap and water and drying them thoroughly, or using hand sanitiser: 
    • before eating or handling food
    • after using the toilet
    • after coughing, sneezing, blowing your nose or wiping children’s noses
    • after touching public surfaces
  • trying to keep 2 metres away from people who are unwell
  • limiting alcohol and drug use (as this may affect your ability to adequately follow the advice above).

More information

South Canterbury Cricket continue to monitor this situation with NZC support, and as further information comes to light we will communicate with you all at the earliest convenience.

 

 

South Canterbury Cricket Yr 8 & 7 Squads Named for Remainder of Season

The following South Canterbury Year 8 squad has been named to play 3 district matches in the coming weeks.

Please note this squad has been picked solely for these 3 matches.

There will be a trial match in early October 2020, to select 2 squads for the Year 8 tournaments in January.

The South Island Primary Schools Tournament (SIPST) is in Rangiora in early Jan 2021 and a Year 8 Development tournament is being run alongside this in which South Canterbury will also enter a team. We expect to have 24 Year 8 boys involved in these 2 tournaments in early Jan 2021, and also in the warm up matches for both squads in the Oct – Dec period.

So boys who have missed selection in this initial squad will still be involved in the selection process for the 2 new squads to attend these 2 tournaments.

SC Cricket would like to thank the independent selectors for their time and efforts in selecting this initial squad.

Squad:

Flynn Brookland, Lachlan Buckingham, Lachlan Fisher, Alex Eastmead, Austin Gabites, Jacob Gilkison, Sonny Hamilton, Sam Hancox, Connor Howes, Billy McKerrow, Harrison Miller, Harry Munro, Luke O’Connor, Jack Parry, Alex Steele.

There is a match in Oamaru this coming Sunday 23rd February.

The 10 players for this match will be named tomorrow (Wednesday).


The following South Canterbury Year 7 squad has been named to play 3 district matches in the coming weeks.

Please note this squad has been picked solely for these 3 matches.

SC Cricket would like to thank the independent selectors for their time and efforts in selecting this initial squad.

Squad: 

Archie Bowan, Sam Brophy, Max Carr, Dougal Grant, Jack Houston, James Honeybone, Alex Lawrence, Jonty Leary, Toby McClean, Reuben McKeown, Scott McLauchlan, Hamish Peck, Phoenix Smith, Alex Sugrue, Sam Totty.

There is a match in Oamaru this coming Sunday 23rd February.

The 10 players for this match will be named tomorrow (Wednesday).

If anyone is unavailable for this match or the squad, please contact Shane Gilkison (021 02313118) ASAP.

 

Obituary: Tom Graham

It is with sadness that we read of the passing of Tom Graham on Waitangi Day aged 91.

Tom umpired for many many years in South Canterbury and reading his funeral notice in the paper where it mentions that he was “Finally Bowled Out” it is fitting he retained his love of the game throughout.

Many of the older members of our cricketing fraternity will remember Tom.

Our deepest condolences to his family and friends.

Read details here.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This