South Canterbury Cricket News Section

Use the links below to find older stories by category

South Canterbury District Teams Selected for Weekend Matches

South Canterbury Cricket Dostrict Teams

South Canterbury U15 Boys vs North Otago on Sunday (8th Dec) 

Location: Pleasant Point Grass 1

10.30am start, please be at the ground by 9.30am.

Team is as follows:-

Fletcher Rhodes, Oliver Linton, Eli Kerse, Mitchell Suddaby, Logan Sowden, Alex Payne, Kade Macmillan, Luke Slee, Krishna Sridhar, George Powell, Jackson Smith

Anyone unavailable for Sunday please contact Jaime Linton on 027 5982739.

Practice this week will be on Wednesday 4th December from 3.30 – 5pm at the GB Centre. Anyone wanting a ride meet at TBHS school gate after school.

Friday 6th December from 4.00-5.30pm at School Park. GB centre if wet.

South Canterbury Yr 8 match vs Dunedin Metro on Sunday (8th Dec)

Location: School Park #1 (artificial).

Start Time: 11am (please be at the ground by 10am).

Match Type: 40 over match (SIPST rules).

Please bring your lunch and plenty of water. Shirts provided.

Team is as follows:-

Lachie Munro, Harry Elliotte, Flynn Brookland, Will Lemon, Jacob Suddaby, Jed McKerrow, Logan Peck, Jonty Sowden, Angus Carr, Mac Kelliher, Ben Blakemore, Hamish Caird

Coaches: Tim Sowden, Grant Brookland

Manager: Jonts McKerrow

Anyone unavailable for Sunday please contact Tim Sowden or Grant Brookland.

South Canterbury Yr 7 match vs Dunedin Metro on Sunday (8th Dec)

Location: Celtic Sports Ground, Rockdale Road #1 on grass.

Start Time: 11am (please be at the ground by 10.15am).

It will be a 40 over match.

Please bring your lunch and plenty of water. Shirts provided.

Team is as follows:-

Riley Lennox, Luke O’Connor, Billy McKerrow, Jacob Gilkison, Jack Parry, Connor Howes, Harry Munro, Alex Eastmead, Austin Gabities.

Coach: Russel Lennox

Practice will be at the GB Centre from 4.30-6pm on Thursday 5th Dec.

Anyone unavailable for Sunday please let Gilky know.

South Canterbury U17 XII Selected for Canterbury Regional Tournament

The following boys have been chosen to represent South Canterbury at the Canterbury Regional U17 Tournament in Rangiora from the 9th – 13th December. Of special interest is their match on Tuesday 10th where they will play a 50 over match against Canterbury Country at The Willows, a special ground that not a lot of people get the opportunity to play at.

The Team:

Taine Cordell-Hull, Caleb Donaldson, Toby Scannell, Liam Andrews, Toby Clemett, Alex Doyle, Flynn Linton, McGregor Isbister, Jarrod Phillips, Hugh Cameron, Alex Power, George Kerr.

Coaches: Phil Lill and Nigel Clemett.

Manager: Heidi Clemett.

Most games should be live scored on CricHQ and links to matches will be available on the South Canterbury Cricket website.

Good luck to all the squad and coaches and management. 

South Canterbury Girls Training Squad Announced

The following girls have been named in a training squad with matches scheduled in the New Year.

South Canterbury Cricket GirlsTrainng Squad

Ellie Andrews (Craighead), Madi Barclay (Opihi), Amy Boult (Roncalli), Mia Donaldson (Craighead), Lydia Giles (Pleasant Point), Camryn Linton (Pleasant Point), Emmerson Murphy (Pleasant Point), Libby O’Connor (TGHS), Olivia Otley (TGHS), Kate Poulter (TGHS), Pippa Raymond (Craighead), Alexa Ross (Craighead), Maddison Secoy (TGHS), Alyssa Wells (Mountainview), Emerald Willers (Mountainview).

1st Training Wed 27th Nov at GB Indoor Centre, Aorangi Park, Timaru. 4.30-6pm.

Anyone unavailable, please contact Lisa Grant (027 4273427) or Gilky at gilky@southcanterburycricket.co.nz

South Canterbury Rep Teams Selected for SIPST & Weekend Matches

SIPST Logo

The following players have been selected to represent South Canterbury at the South Island Primary Tournament to be held in Westport, Buller from January 6th – 10th 2020.

Ben Blakemore, Flynn Brookland, Hamish Caird, Angus Carr, Harry Elliotte, Mac Kelliher, Will Lemon, Jed McKerrow, Lachlan Munro, Logan Peck, Jonty Sowden, Jacob Suddaby.


The following teams have been selected to represent South Canterbury i

n inter-district matches this weekend Nov 24th 2019

South Canterbury U17 Boys v Mid Canterbury U17

Selected are the following players:

T Cordell-Hull, C. Donaldson, A. Doyle, T. Clemett, T. Scannell, G. Kerr, M. Isbister, A. Power, J. Phillips, F. Linton, L. Andrews.

Venue: Ashburton College 1, Ashburton Domain– Entry off Walnut Ave.

Arrival Time: 9:45am – Allowing for time to warm up and be ready

Start Time: 10:30am

Kit: All playing kit will be provided – (shirts, pants, vest and clads)

Please note that players are required to bring their own lunch and water.
We will be carpooling up so if your son requires a lift or you have space then please let Nigel Clemett (021 480 881) or Phil Lill (021 147 4729) know so we can organise something.

South Canterbury U15 team to play Mid Canterbury at Pleasant Point Domain on Sunday 24th November.

Fletcher Rhodes (c), Jock Rollinson, Oliver Linton, Eli Kerse, Logan Sowden, Mitchell Suddaby, Alex Payne, Kade Macmillan, Luke Slee, Krishna Sridhar, George Powell, Jackson Smith.

Players to assemble at Pleasant Point domain at 9.45am for a 10.30am start.
Anyone unavailable for Sunday please contact Jaime Linton on 027 5982739.

The South Canterbury Yr 7team to play Mid Canterbury this coming Sunday (24th Nov) is as follows:-

Riley Lennox, Luke O’Connor, Jack Parry, Jacob Gilkison, Billy McKerrow, Connor Howes, Austin Gabities, Harry Munro, Alex Eastmead, Ollie McKeown.

Coach: Russel Lennox

Anyone unavailable please contact Gilky asap.
Meet at Oak Grove pitch in Ashburton at 9.45am for a 10.30am start on Sunday.

Shirts & vests will be supplied.
Please bring lunch & plenty of water

South Canterbury beat North Otago in pre-season 50 over match

Winning the toss and batting first with a plan of defending a total turned out to be the correct decision if you go on the result, but it certainly didn’t look that way for most of the match between Souuth Canterbury and North Otago at Aorangi Oval.

However there were plenty of positives and a few headaches for the selectors now as the debutants made the most of their opportunities.

Danny Campbell back from a long hiatus to fill the wicketkeeping role showed grit and determination to top score with 45 not out while schoolboy Ben Cosgriff in his first official match for South Canterbury led the bowling attack taking 4-24 from his 8.3 overs.

South Canterbury could only manage 134-7 off their 50 overs. 

Ben Davenport batted for over an hour as opener and was fourth out when the total was only 43. Glen Drake 23 and Phil Lill 20 also had long innings in the middle but it was Campbell’s innings that helped South Canterbury to a defendable target in the end, batting for 84 minutes. He dug in against the good deliveries but took no prisoners on poorer balls striking 5 fours and a six in his unbeaten stay.

For North Otago Jeremy Smith was the pick of the bowlers taking 2-13.

Will Sharp’s run out of North Otago captain Jeremiah Shields in the second over of their innings certainly got the South Canterbury heads up but it wasn’t until the first change bowlers came on that the next breakthrough came with Cosgriff picking up his first wicket. Glen Drake picked up the next wicket (caught Sharp) that of North Otago’s top scorer Lachie Kingan for 34 and then he and Cosgriff got into their middle order as North Otago went from 58-2 to 81-8.

This brought veteran and former Otago first class player Duncan Drew to the crease and the former opener soon showed his experience as he had partnerships of 20 and 25 with Nos 10 and 11 batsman, but in the end he couldn’t quite get his team over the line as Cosgriff returned to take the final wicket to dismiss North Otago for 127, eight runs short of victory.

A tight match with plenty of learning for both sides, and for the South Canterbury coaches perhaps more questions than answers with the first Hawke Cup match now just three weekends away.

Click to view full scorecard

 

South Canterbury District Teams Selected for this Weekend’s Matches

The following players have been selected to play for South Canterbury against various opposition this weekend.November 10th 2019.

U17 Boys v Canterbury Country U17

Selected are the following players:

T Cordell-Hull, C. Donaldson, A. Doyle, T. Clemett, T. Scannell, G. Kerr, R. McCulloch, M. Isbister, A. Power, J. Phillips, F. Linton & L. Andrews.

Venue: Weedons Domain – Entry off Maddisons Rd, (search ‘Weedons Domain, Christchurch’ in Google Maps)

Arrival Time: 9:45am – Allowing for time to warm up and be ready

Start Time: 10:30am

Kit: All playing kit will be provided – (shirts, pants, vest and clads)

Please note that players are required to bring their own lunch & water. We will be carpooling up so if your son requires a lift or you have space then please let Nigel Clemett (021 480 881) or Phil Lill (021 147 4729) know so we can organise something.


South Canterbury Yr 8 to play Mid Canterbury in Ashburton.

Team as follows:-

Lachie Munro (c), Ben Blakemore, Flynn Brookland, Will Lemon, Mac Kelliher, Jonty Sowden, Logan Peck, Angus Carr, Swastik Sharma, Cody Wilkins.

10.30am start. Please assemble at the AshCol No 1 ground (TBC) on Walnutt Ave at Ashburton Domain at 9.45am. 40 over match.

The 4 boys not playing this Sunday will be playing the following Sunday against Canterbury Country.

If you are unavailable for this match, please let Tim Sowden 03 692 2899 or Grant Brookland 021 134 0736 know.


South Canterbury Yr 7 to play Mid Canterbury Yr 7 at Ashburton Domain, Oak Grove pitch on Sunday Nov 10th

Team as follows:-

Riley Lennox, Jacob Gilkison, Alex Eastmead, Luke O’Connor, Austin Gabities, Connor Howes, Jack Parry, Harry Munro, Ollie McKeown.

Please can you let Shane Gilkison 0210 231 3118 know if you are available or unavailable for this match.

South Canterbury Yr 8 & Yr 7 teams to play North Otago announced

The following district teams have been selected for inter-district matches with North Otago this  Sunday Nov 3rd.

Yr 8

Team: Harry Elliotte (c), Jacob Suddaby, Flynn Brookland, Will Lemon, Mac Kelliher, Jonty Sowden, Logan Peck, Angus Carr, Hamish Caird, Swastik Sharma.

Match to be played at Celtic Sports Ground #1, Rockdale Road, Timaru. 10.30am start. Please assemble at the ground at 9.45am. 40 over match

White SCCA playing shirts & vests will be provided. Please bring lunch and plenty of water to drink.

Any questions, please let me know or talk to the coaches Tim Sowden or Grant Brookland.

Yr 7

Team: Alex Steele, Riley Cook, Ethan Taylor, Lachlan Fisher, James Fennessy, Sonny Hamilton, Harry Miller, Lachlan Buckingham.

Match to be played at Celtic Sports Ground #2, Rockdale Road, Timaru. 10.30am start. Please assemble at the ground at 9.50am. 35 over match.

White SCCA playing shirts & vests will be provided. Please bring lunch and plenty of water to drink.

Any questions, please contact Shane Gilkison

South Canterbury Senior Men’s XII announced to play Mid Canterbury

The following players have been selected to represent South Canterbury in the Ron Biggar Memorial Trophy 50 over match against Mid Canterbury at Aorangi Oval this Sunday Nov 3rd.

M Brown, R George, J Naylor (captain), G Drake, L Beck, J Smallridge, P Lill, M Otley, W Sharpe, B Watson, B Leonard, W Johnstone.

Coaches: A Buckingham, A de Joux.

Manager: L Hamilton

Umpires: D Walker, L Elliott

The match starts at 10.30am.

Junior Season Launch Cancelled

Unfortunately due to the strong winds we have had to cancel today’s Junior Season Launch.

Unfortunately we would be unable to safely secure the inflatables in these conditions (even inside) so have made the unfortunate decision to cancel.

We hope to bring this opportunity back to Timaru at a later date.

AGM – October 16th

SOUTH CANTERBURY CRICKET ASSN

ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING

 WILL BE HELD IN THE

GRAEME BLANCHARD CRICKET CENTRE

AORANGI PARK

MORGANS ROAD

TIMARU

ON Wednesday 16th of OCTOBER

AT 7.30PM

ALL SUPPORTERS ARE INVITED TO ATTEND

 

AGENDA

Present
Apologies
Minutes 2018 Annual General Meeting
– Matters Arising
Voting Delegates
Appointment of Scrutineers
President’s Annual Report
Adoption of other Annual Reports
Annual Financial Reports for 2018-19
Election of Patron
Election of Board
Appointment of Auditor

Junior Cricket Launch – Saturday Oct 5th

South Canterbury Cricket are holding a FUN Season Launch Day for all our junior cricketers and for anyone just wanting to give it a go this Saturday at Aorangi Oval.

We will have the Canterbury Cricket inflatables there too that everyone enjoyed last year. You can practice your dive catches on a soft landing, oir see how fast you can bowl in the bowling lane.

We will also have a “Biggest Hit” competition and some other activities.

This is open to anyone interested in giving cricket a go. Last year they had lots of fun so now it is your turn.

Tell your mates.

 

 

Girls Cricket – your time to get involved this summer

Girls Quick Smash Cricket Competition 2019

This year’s Girls grade starts on Tuesday 29th Oct and runs for 6 weeks every Tuesday afternoon.
Please note it is a hard ball competition, so protective equipment is needed.

Age: Yr 7 – Yr 13

If you are interested in playing please contact the person in charge of cricket at your school and let them know so they can enter a team.

If want to be involved and your school doesn’t have a team then contact South Canterbury Cricket and we will get you all sorted,

Find out more.

Pre-season Coaching

South Canterbury Cricket is holding pre-season training for girls aged Yr 7 – Yr 13 and are really excited to have two former first class players leading the training with Lisa Grant who played for the Otago Sparks and Central Hinds as well as Michelle Mitchell (Canterbury Magicians and Central Hinds).

A great opportunity to upskill before the season gets under way.

Register here now

 

Coaches Conference with Gary Stead, Shane Bond & more

Canterbury Cricket is holding a coaches conference on Sunday September 15th at Hagley Oval for coaches of all abilities with a wide range of presenters including Black Caps coach Gary Stead, Sydney Thunder Coach Shane Bond, Blackcaps Spinner Todd Astle, Canterbury Rugby Educator Coach Jimmy Sinclair, Mental Skills Coach John Quinn, Skillset NZ Coach Royden Gibbs as well as the Canterbury Kings coaches Brendan Donkers and Dion Ebrahim.

A full day from 8.45am  –  5.45pm with the following aims;

  • Interact with coaches of varying backgrounds
  • Share knowledge and experiences
  • Focus on the ‘how’ of effective coaching
  • Better understand your athlete
  • Leave with new ideas to apply in your own setting

The cost is $50 for the day which includes lunch.

For Full details click here – Coaches conference programme – Sep 2019

For South Canterbury people wishing to attend please contact Mark or Gilky so we can arrange shared transport.

To register and pay click here

An experience not to be missed!!

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This