South Canterbury Cricket News Section

Use the links below to find older stories by category

Stan Mair skittles Mid Canterbury with great bowling display

Back Row: Sam Carlaw (c), Sam Porter, Glen Drake, Prabodha Arthavidu, Tom Costley, Liam Beck, Tim Leonard. Fronnt Row: Craig Hinton, James Laming, James Blackstock, Adam Beck.

Back Row: Sam Carlaw (c), Sam Porter, Glen Drake, Prabodha Arthavidu, Tom Costley, Liam Beck, Stan Mair, Tim Leonard. Front Row: Craig Hinton, James Laming, James Blackstock, Adam Beck.

The South Canterbury Hawke Cup team have found a matchwinner with one of their bowlers.

Stan Mair 7-18 and 9 for match

Stan Mair

South Canterbury quick Stan Mair continues to excite.

The right arm seam bowler picked up his third five-wicket bag for South Canterbury to help the side to victory over Mid Canterbury by an innings and 45 runs.

His 7-18 helped skittle Mid Canterbury for just 87 in their second innings.

Mair has played in five Hawke Cup matches and bowled in four of them, snaring 5-40 against Mid Canterbury on debut, three against North Otago and an 8-74 bag against Southland on one of the flattest pitches in the country in South Canterbury’s first innings win.

The Otago Country match was abandoned due to a poor outfield just 12 overs in South Canterbury’s first innings on day one.

The Pleasant Point player has 25 wickets in the four matches he has bowled in.

Mair, who has just three club wickets this season, excels at the higher level.

His efforts were helped by some superb fielding by the South Canterbury side.

Coach Nick Horsley said it was a strong performance by his side first up.

“We’re really happy. We went into the clash slightly under done but the boys played really well.”

The bowling lineup which has been a strong point for South Canterbury in recent season’s stood up again.

“Our bowlers were superb. They bowled great areas in the first session and that really set us up for the match.”

Mid Canterbury won the toss and decided to bat first in their clash at the Ashburton Domain.

They failed to fire with the bat as they were bundled out for just 79.

James Southby’s 17 was their top score.

Tom Costley and Sam Carlaw were the standouts with the ball picking up three wickets each, while Mair and James Blackstock nabbed two apiece.

South Canterbury replied with 211 thanks to a superb knock of 80 from Prabodha Arthavidu.

Again he was the backbone of the South Canterbury innings and played a number of glorious shots in his 183-ball stay.

He stroked seven fours after coming into bat in the first over.

James Laming (27), Glen Drake (41) and Liam Beck (39) provided valuable support.

South Canterbury lost their last seven wickets for just four runs, with five of them falling with the score at 207.

“Artha has been very good for South Canterbury over the last few seasons and again took it upon himself to bat deep into the innings. He is a key member of the squad,” Horsley said.

Mid Canterbury needed 132 to make South Canterbury bat again but were poor once more with the bat and bundled out for just 87.

“Stan bowled really well and the guys fielded well. He came out and bowled like he did against Southland.

“He was patient and bowled very well to a plan.”

Horsley said the side were stoked with that effort first up and an outright win was the target.

“Early on when the pitches do a bit, that’s the sort of result you want.”

Their next clash is against North Otago, the 2015-16 Southern Zone winners, at Aorangi Oval on January 21-22, .

South Canterbury will be going into that clash full of confidence, while North Otago will be eager to claim a win after losing outright to Otago Country in Oamaru.

North Otago scored just 74 before Otago Country made 98 in reply.

A Jeremy Smith 50 helped North Otago to 122 in their second innings but it wasn’t enough as Otago Country scored the 99 runs required with one wicket in hand after being 56-9.

Francois Mostert picked up four wickets in the second innings but it wasn’t enough to help them to a win.

South Canterbury v Mid Canterbury Scoreboard

Jake Naylor masterclass secures Celtic top spot

Story by Brayden Lindsay – Fairfax

Jacob Naylor smashed a superb 98 to help secure Celtic top spot in the South Canterbury club cricket one-day competition ahead of next weekend’s final round.

The 24-year-old fell an agonising two runs short of what would have been the first century of the club season.

He backed up his unbeaten 33 from the week before with the superb knock to set up Celtic’s win in their clash at Celtic Sports Ground.

They defeated Temuka by five runs.

He stroked 11 fours in his innings, with a number of them coming through the cover region.

Naylor’s score, helped by 25 extras and 15 each to Jeremy Liddy, Andrew Buckingham and Ben Watson, saw the green machine score a respectable 183 batting first.

The right-handed Naylor strode to the crease with the score at just 2, after opener Andy Scott was dismissed for a duck.

He batted right through the innings and was out on the last ball off the bowling of Josh Rooney.

Off spinner Josh Rooney and medium pacer Hayden Broker bowled superbly to restrict Celtic to under 200.

Rooney claimed 4-30 from nine overs, while Broker chipped in with 3-15.

In reply, Nathan Sew Hoy (33) gave Temuka a rollicking start.

He and fellow opener Willie Stone added 37 for the opening wicket with all the runs coming off Sew Hoy’s blade and in extras.

Sew Hoy, Warren Morgan (4) and Stone (0) all fell in quick succession and at 64-6 it looked as though Temuka were going to fall well short.

Dillon Lees (35) and Robbie Barry (30) produced a superb 66-run partnership, before Temuka again lost quick wickets.

At 133-9 the visitors looked dead and buried before Rooney (21) and Brian Martin (21) put on 45 for the final wicket to give Temuka a chance.

Rooney was run out going for two in the last over to deny Temuka a thrilling win.

Star kept their slim semifinal hopes alive with a two-wicket win over Timaru at Ashbury Park.

Timaru were put into bat and made 157 batting first, thanks to 58 on debut from new Sri Lankan import Dinesh de Silva.

The home team were missing key players Prabodha Arthavidu and Sam Porter, giving the visitors confidence.

Ryan Hanifin smashed 27 to help Timaru set a defendable score.

Blair Gunn picked up four wickets for Star, while veteran leg spinner Dale Warwood bagged two.

Star’s chase took 39.5 overs with contributions from Paul Arkinstall (27), Daniel Campbell (24), Garry Paine (20) and Phil McGregor (19) seeing the blue-and-golds home, while Timaru leaked 40 extras.

Supeshala Jayathilake was their best bowler, spinning his way to three wickets.

Next weekend’s final round will be an intriguing one with Star, Pleasant Point and Timaru all still a chance of making the semifinals.

Star’s destiny will be in the hands of others as they have the bye with Celtic facing Pleasant Point and Temuka hosting Timaru.

Short scorecards

Celtic 183 (J Naylor 98, A Buckingham 15, J Liddy 15; J Rooney 8-0-4-30, H Broker 9-3-3-15) beat Temuka 178 (D Lees 35, N Sew Hoy 33, R Barry 30, J Rooney 21, B Martin 21; G Matthews 9-1-4-30, B Watson 9-0-3-45) by five runs.

Timaru 157 (D de Silva 58, R Hanifin 27; B Gunn 9-0-4-23, D Warwood 9-2-2-32) lost to Star 158/8 (P Arkinstall 27, D Campbell 24, G Paine 20; S Jayathilake 9-2-3-25) by two wickets.

South Canterbury XII for first Hawke Cup match named

South Canterbury Holiday Cricket CoachingThe following players have been selected to play for South Canterbury Senior Men v Mid Canterbury at Ashburton Domain Oval on Saturday/Sunday December 3rd & 4th in the first round of the Hawke Cup Zone 4 Elimination Series.

Match start: 10.30am.

Clothing: Dress black polos for travel. Playing in whites.

Players to meet by 8.15am at Graeme Blanchard Indoor Cricket Centre ready for travel.

James Laming, Tim Leonard, Prabodha Arthavidu, Tom Costley, Glen Drake, Adam Beck, Liam Beck, Sam Carlaw, Stan Mair, Craig Hinton, James Blackstock, Sam Porter.

Coach: Nick Horsley 0274 511 960

Live Scoring: The match will be live scored on the NZ Cricket scoring system and the link to the match will be on the SC Cricket website home page once available. You can find the match when live on this link http://scoring.blackcaps.co.nz/

Mark Otley named in Canterbury U19 team

Mark Otley

MARK OTLEY

Local South Canterbury boy Mark Otley has made the final cut and been selected for Canterbury to play at the National U19 Tournament.

Press Release below:

The 2016/17 Canterbury Under 19 Team has been selected following 3 trial days held throughout November.

There were 42 trialists nominated by each District Association. The trialists were whittled down after each trial following observations at the trial and school/club performances.

After observations and conversations with coaches, the selection panel has selected the following squad we believe follows our Performance Squad philosophy.

Will Hamilton (STAC)
Ben Chamberlain (Christs Coll)
Jack Turner (CBHS)
Matt Hay (BWUCC)
Ben Donkers (CBHS)
Jack Lewis (OBC)
Sam Gilbert (STAC)
Joel Williams (NWCC)
Fraser Sheat (CBHS)
Mark Otley (TBHS)
Angus Hamilton (LPCC)
Connor Sullivan (St Bedes)
Harry Fitzpatrick (St Bedes)

The reserve players are Ben Hartland, Josh Mariu, Mitch Hay, Callum Cameron and Liam McBreen-Smith .

Murray Jack, Life Member of South Canterbury Cricket passes away

South Canterbury Cricket sadly announces the passing of Murray Jack, a Life Member of our Association since 2000.

Murray is remembered as an advocate and coach of ladies playing cricket, and was a proud coach during the Golden Seasons between 1995 – 2000 when the Timaru Girls High School team won the National Championship four times and was runner-up twice.

Many of the girls Murray coached went on to reach higher honours, notably Haidee Tiffen who played and captained NZ and is their current coach and Maria Fahey who played for NZ and Selina Charteris who played for Canterbury and was also later involved in managing teams.

Murray also played three seasons in first class cricket for Canterbury  from 1955/56 – 1957/58 and as a bowler returned his best first class figures of 5-57.

After his debut for South Canterbury on December 17th 1950 Murray would play more than fifty matches and had his best return against Southland in 1960 taking 6-19 while on another occasion he took 5 wickets for 1 run against North Otago in 1955. He seemed to reserve his best for the big matches taking 6-48 against Fiji in 1954 and 5-36 against a PZ Harris Invitation side in 1963.

In all he had 7 5+ wicket bags for South Canterbury.

We pass on our condolences to Murray’s family, and thank him for all the work he has done in South Canterbury cricket circles.

Canterbury Metro beat South Canterbury nine down in a nail biting finish

Stan Mair bowling to Chch Metro on his way to taking 3-34

Stan Mair bowling to Chch Metro on his way to taking 3-34

Canterbury Metro sneaked past South Canterbury nine wickets down, in a nail biting finish to their 50-over clash at the Aorangi Bowl on Sunday.

A four from No.11 batsmen Grant Stewart on the first ball of the 48th over secured Metro the Stokes-Blanchard Memorial Trophy.

It wasn’t the batting performance South Canterbury coach Nick Horsley was after with the team’s first Hawke Cup game on Saturday against Mid Canterbury but the bowling unit went well.

South Canterbury had set Metro 196 to win but the target looked to be about 30 runs short on an even pitch.

Sent into bat South Canterbury were in early trouble as Metro’s opening bowler Stewart claimed two early scalps.

Stewart had opener James Laming out leg before wicket for just four and then clean bowled first drop Tim Leonard for just one run.

When Adam Beck fell for 22, South Canterbury had just 43 runs on the board.

Liam Beck and Prabodha Arthavidu then rescued the innings with a 100 run partnership.

Beck put together a tidy, top scoring knock of 68 while Arthavidu also looked comfortable making 58, including six fours and a six.

After they departed South Canterbury showed little resistance, all out 195, after batting 49.1 overs.

Nick Turner was the best of the Metro bowlers grabbing 4-36 off 8.1 overs while Ben Cochrane also impressed with 3-43 off his 10.

South Canterbury’s opening bowlers Stan Mair and Craig Hinton gave their side the perfect start.

Both were among the wickets early, having Metro struggling at 3-20.

A well compiled 47 from James Carr and 46 from Charlie Grey got Metro back on track before they both went back to the pavilion.

With two other wickets also falling quickly South Canterbury looked back in charge with Metro reeling at 7-135.

However a great knock of 55 from No.8 batsman Mitch Dimond swung the game back Metro’s way.

Dimond looked like he was going to see Metro home with a big six off James Laming but was dismissed a ball later on the boundary when he couldn’t quite repeat the same shot.

Ben Cochrane then had a rush of blood and skied a ball off Tom Costley, leaving Metro needing four runs to win, with one wicket left.

Stewart’s well struck boundary then saw his side home.

For South Canterbury Hinton returned the miserly figures of 1-13 off his 10 overs while Mair impressed with 3-35.

Scoresheet

Stokes Blanchard Memorial 50/50 One Day match
South Canterbury v Christchurch Metro 27 November 2016
Toss Won By: South Canterbury who chose to bat first

South Canterbury Innings:
A Beck ct b Cochrane 22
J Laming lbw b Stewart 4
T Leonard b Stewart 1
L Beck ct b Cochrane 68
P Arthavidu ct b Vann 59
G Drake ct Keeper b Turner 1
S Porter ct Keeper b Turner 4
S Carlaw* ct b Turner 2
T Costley b Cochrane 11
S Mair ct b Turner 2
C Hinton not out 4
B 0 LB 3 W 13 NB 1 Extras: 17
Total: 195-10
FoW: 16 (Laming), 19 (Leonard), 43 (A Beck), 144 (Arthavidu), 147 (Drake), 171 (Porter), 176 ( L Beck), 178 (Carlaw), 190 (Costley), 195 (Mair).

Bowling: N Columbus 6-1-11-0, G Stewart 10-2-31-2, D Vann 10-0-41-1, B Cochrane 10-1-43-3, N Turner 7.1-0-36-4, J Carr 6-0-30-0

Christchurch Metro Innings:
D Vann ct A Beck b Mair 7
M House ct Drake b Mair 4
S Van Zanten ct Drake b Hinton 5
J Carr* ct Drake b Blackstock 47
C Grey ct A Beck b Mair 46
J Leech lbw b Carlaw 2
M Newton-Vesty ct A Beck b Blackstock 3
M Dimond ct L Beck b Laming 55
B Cochrane ct Drake b Costley 9
G Stewart not out 8
N Turner not out 0
B 1 LB 1 W 6 NB 4 Extras: 12
Total: 198-9
FoW: 10 (House), 18 (Van Zanten), 20 (Vann), 79 (Grey), 110 (Leech), 115 (Newton-Vesty), 135 (Carr), 185 (Dimond), 192 (Cochrane).

Bowling: S Mair 10-2-34-3, C Honton 10-4-13-1, T Costley 6.1-0-44-1, S Carlaw 10-2-48-1, J Blackstock 8-0-43-2, J Laming 4-1-14-1.

Result: Christchurch Metro won by one wicket.

Celtic stay top with two rounds left in Daily Freightways One Day competition

In club cricket Celtic thumped Star to stay on top of the competition.

Star were bowled out for a under par 93 after 37 overs, with Celtic cruising past them only one wicket down.

For Star only Chris Ware, 28, and Danny Campbell, 20, showed any real fortitude with the bat.

The Celtic bowlers shared the wickets between them.

James Blackstock grabbed 4-25 off his nine overs while Glenn Matthews only gave away 11 runs off his nine and also grabbed two wickets.

Celtic wasted no time in getting the runs with Jeremy Liddy scoring 39 not out, including five fours, while Jacob Naylor was also unbeaten on 33, with six fours.

Star’s wayward bowling also notched up 18 extras, including 10 wides.

Pleasant Point kept their finals chances alive with a six wicket win over Temuka thanks to some brilliant bowling by Cameron Lundie.

Lundie destroyed Temuka with 6-19 off 7.2 overs.

Temuka batted first and made 139 but the target was never going to be big enough.

Opener Nathan Sew Hoy made 25, Phil Lill 24, Warren Morgan 21 and Vaughan Tarrant 21 not out.

Pleasant Point then took their time to chase the runs down but were never in danger.

Liam Beck scored 54 batting at No.3 while his twin Adam opened and scored 26.

Englishman Tom Costley chipped in with 27 as they reached the target in 42.4 overs.

With two games left Celtic sit in the box seat for direct entry into the final with 27 points while Timaru and Pleasant Point are tied on 21.

Star still have an outside chance of making the preliminary final on 15 points but must win on Saturday against Timaru, while Temuka are out of contention on 12.

Celtic v Star Scoreboard :: Pleasant Point v Temuka Scoreboard

The South Canterbury Primary Development Team to play the Year 7 Canterbury Regional tournament announced

The South Canterbury Primary Development Team to play the Year 7 Canterbury Regional tournament at Mandeville from 16th to the 19th January 2017 is as follows:-

Hamish MacLeod (captain), Ben Johnston (vice-captain), Patrick Goodwin, Sam Morrison, Naveen Sridhar, Logan Sowden, Flynn Smith, Ngakau Knowler, George Kerr, Lucas Histen, Liam Simpson, Jock Rollinson.

Coach: Tim Sowden

Asst. Coach/Manager: Matthew Morrison

Practice is on Thursday evenings from 5.30-7pm at the Graeme Blanchard Indoor Centre.

South Canterbury Primary A Tournament XII named

The following boys have been chosen for the South Canterbury Primary A team to play in the South Island Primary Schools Cricket Tournament being hosted by South Canterbury from January 8-9th – 13th 2017.

Caleb Donaldson, Liam Andrews, Taine Cordell-Hull, Archie Batchelor, Jayden Williams, Balkrishna Uniyal, Cameron Slee, Jarrod Phillips, Toby Clemett, Toby Scannell, Fletcher Rhodes, Flynn Linton.

Coach: David Fisher

Assistant Coach: Chris Galwey

Manager: Dale Rhodes

South Canterbury Senior Men’s team to play Christchurch Metro on Sunday

The following players have been selected to play for South Canterbury Senior Men v Christchurch Metro at Aorangi Oval on Sunday 27th November for the Stokes/Blanchard Memorial.

11.00am start. Clothing: Whites. Players to meet by 10.00am.

James Laming, Tim Leonard, Prabodha Arthavidu, Tom Costley, Glen Drake, Adam Beck, Liam Beck, Sam Carlaw, Stan Mair, Craig Hinton, James Blackstock, Sam Porter.

Coach: Nick Horsley 0274 511 960

South Canterbury U17, U15 & Yr 5&6 Tournament Representative teams chosen.

logo-final-small

The following players have been selected for their South Canterbury Cricket age group tournament teams.

The South Canterbury Under 17 team to play at the Canterbury Regional Under 17 tournament at Mandeville from 5th – 9th December 2016 is as follows:-

Shaun Rooney (captain), William Sharp (vice captain), Lachie Harper, Matt Cochrane-Bennett, Tim Hepburn, Ryan Lewthwaite, TJ Lensley, Zane Meyer, Charlie Martin, Jamari Vou, Ben Stayt, Edward Heenan.

Coach: Prabodha Arthavidu

Asst.Coach/Manager: Shane Gilkison

Practices on Thursday evenings 7 – 8.30pm

Warm up match: Sunday 27th November at Pleasant Point Domain 10.30am start.

The South Canterbury Under 15 team to play at the Canterbury Regional Under 15 tournament in Ashburton from 19th – 23rd December 2016 is as follows:-

Ben Cosgriff (captain), Ben Davenport (vice captain), Ben McRae, Lleyton Phillips, Will Davenport, Blake Thomson, George Mulder, Lachlan Hyde, Nicholas Goodwin, McGregor Isbister, James Martin, Hayden Kerr.

Coach: Shane Gilkison

Asst.Coach: Prabodha Arthavidu

Practices on Tuesday evenings 7 – 8.30pm

Warm up match: Sunday 27th November at Temuka Oval 10.30am start.

The South Canterbury Year 5/6 team to play at the Canterbury Regional Year 5 & 6 tournament at Mandeville from 3rd – 6th January 2017 is as follows:-

Kade McMillan, Oliver Linton, Eli Kerse, Henry Scott (captain), Luke Slee, Jordan Sew Hoy, Lachie Munro, Scott Robertson, George Powell, Jed McKerrow, Flynn Brookland, Jackson Smith.

Coach: Haden Powell

Asst Coach: Kevin Kerse

Asst.Coach/Manager: Jason Sew Hoy

Team practices will be on Thursday’s 4 – 5.30pm at the GB Indoor Cricket Centre, Aorangi Park, Timaru.

 

 

Celtic go top as South Canterbury reps stand up in club cricket thrillers

By BRAYDEN LINDSAY Timaru Herald

Sam Carlaw’s four wickets in six balls produced a remarkable turn around to help Celtic to a 30-run victory in their South Canterbury club cricket clash.

He picked up 5-21 in a superb spell of bowling against Timaru at Anzac Square to help the 2015/2016 champions defend a smallish total.

Celtic made 122 batting first, after being 24-6 early in their innings.

Andrew Buckingham and Tom Pavletich rescued the innings with 42 and 35 respectively to help them through to a winnable total.

Timaru seam bowler Brad Leonard was the chief destroyer with four wickets.

In reply, Timaru were cruising a 76-2 before a Carlaw run out triggered a huge collapse.

After his fielding heroics Carlaw ran through the middle to lower order with his left arm off-spinners to secure the six points, while Pavletich claimed 2-1 as Timaru were bundled out for 92.

Supeshala Jayathilake tried his best to hold the Timaru innings together with 40 but lacked support from his team-mates.

He was the last man out caught on the boundary off Carlaw.

It saw Celtic join Timaru on 21 points at the top of the table.

In the other match of the round, Pleasant Point survived Star comeback to claim a 10-run victory.

The match was played at the Pleasant Point Domain, the first since the side made the transition to senior cricket last season.

Due to wet weather over the last 10 days, it was staged on artificial rather than the freshly-laid grass surface.

Pleasant Point won the toss and like last season when they beat Star, opted to bat first.

Adam Beck, who along with brother Liam transferred from Celtic to Pleasant Point this season, started well hitting 35 up the top.

His opening partner Tim Leonard made 28 as the pair put on 68 for the opening wicket before Adam Beck found the safe hands of Chris Ware at mid off.

When Leonard went two runs after Adam Beck, Star looked to be getting themselves back into the clash before a great 91-run partnership from Liam Beck and Tom Costley.

Liam Beck hit four boundaries and a six in his innings of 50, while Costley’s 65 not out had just three fours and a maximum.

The pair played a number of elegant shots and made batting look easy at times with some superb running between the wickets.

Latham Gibb chipped in with 19 late in the innings to help Pleasant Point through to 222.

Craig Hinton picked up three wickets, including two in the final over, while Hamish Dickson bowled superbly through the middle to grab two wickets.

Star’s pursuit of Point’s total started poorly.

Phil McGregor played a delivery from Stan Mair back onto his stumps, giving the South Canterbury quick his first wicket of the season.

Next ball he struck Adam Fahey in the helmet.

Fahey continued on but watched Chris Ware and Chris Hogan fall to Geoff MacFarlane in quick succession.

When Fahey fell with Star on 23, it looked like it would be over quickly but a superb partnership between Daniel Campbell and Paul Arkinstall had Star back in the match.

The pair put on 138 with Campbell smashing 81 and Arkinstall 72.

Campbell and Arkinstall both struck eight fours but after they went a late onslaught from Blair Gunn (17 not out) proved in vain as Star fell just short.

Point’s victory puts them equal on points with Star in third place.

Meanwhile, the wet weather which forced club cricket on to artificial also meant the representative clash between North Otago and South Canterbury was cancelled.

View Pleasant Point v Star Scoreboard  ::

South Canterbury Primary A team to play North Otago named

The following 13 boys have been chosen to play for the South Canterbury Primary A cricket team against North Otago this Sunday, 20th November at Ashbury Park 4.

Caleb Donaldson, Hamish MacLeod, Toby Clemett, Toby Scannell, Archie Batchelor, Jayden Williams, Fletcher Rhodes, Liam Andrews, Patrick Goodwin, Jock Rollinson, Jarrod Phillips, George Kerr, Balkrishna Uniyal.

Match starts at 10.30am. Players to meet at 9.30am Ashbury 4 (By Briscoes).

SC Primary Yr 5 & 6 XII to play North Otago Named

The South Canterbury Year 5 & 6 team to play North Otago at Mountainview HS on Sunday 20th November with a 10.30am start is;

1. Tom Allan, 2. Lachie Munro, 3 Luke Slee, 4 George MacLeod, 5 Scott Robertson, 6 Harry Elliotte, 7 Will Goldsbury, 8 Jed McKerrow, 9 Mac Kelliher, 10 Flynn Brookland, 11 Jackson Smith.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This